Train Time Table

GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
GKP
START
GORAKHPUR JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 23:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
GKC
23:31
GORAKHPUR CANT 2
3.8 Kms| PF #1 23:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
SANR
23:46
SARDARNAGAR 3
19.1 Kms| PF #2 23:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
CC
23:54
CHAURI CHAURA 4
24.3 Kms| PF #1 23:56
Delay 7m
Day 2
GB
00:05
GAURI BAZAR 5
34.1 Kms| PF #1 00:07
Delay 7m
Day 2
BALR
00:16
BAITALPUR 6
42.5 Kms| PF #1 00:18
Delay 7m
Day 2
DEOS
00:45
DEORIA SADAR 7
49.1 Kms| PF #3 00:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
AHLR
01:04
AHALYAPUR 8
55.2 Kms| PF #2 01:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
NRA
01:13
NUNKHAR 9
62.6 Kms| PF #1 01:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
BTT
01:45
BHATNI JN 10
69.9 Kms| PF #1 02:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRU
02:09
SALEMPUR JN 11
80.2 Kms| PF #1 02:11
Delay 7m
Day 2
LRD
02:20
LAR ROAD 12
89.7 Kms| PF #1 02:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
TTI
02:29
TURTIPAR 13
95.9 Kms| PF #0 02:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
BLTR
02:36
BELTHARA ROAD 14
102.7 Kms| PF #1 02:38
Delay 7m
Day 2
KER
02:50
KIRIHRAPUR 15
116.3 Kms| PF #1 02:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
IAA
03:08
INDARA JN 16
129.9 Kms| PF #2 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAU
03:25
MAU JN 17
137.7 Kms| PF #2 03:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
PPH
03:38
PIPRI DIH 18
148.6 Kms| PF #1 03:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
DLR
03:50
DULLAHAPUR 19
158.7 Kms| PF #1 03:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
JKN
04:00
JAKHANIAN 20
167.0 Kms| PF #2 04:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
SDT
04:13
SADAT 21
176.8 Kms| PF #1 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
MHO
04:28
MAHPUR 22
186.6 Kms| PF #1 04:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
ARJ
05:08
AUNRIHAR JN 23
195.6 Kms| PF #3 05:13
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJI
05:26
RAJAWARI 24
203.9 Kms| PF #1 05:28
Delay 7m
Day 2
KDQ
05:35
KADIPUR 25
210.9 Kms| PF #1 05:37
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRNT
05:48
SARNATH 26
220.9 Kms| PF #1 05:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
BCY
06:25
VARANASI CITY 27
227.5 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

55149 GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
GORAKHPUR JN (GKP) --------- Start 23:20 2 No
GORAKHPUR CANT (GKC) 23:31 2 mins 23:33 1 No
SARDARNAGAR (SANR) 23:46 2 mins 23:48 2 No
CHAURI CHAURA (CC) 23:54 2 mins 23:56 1 No
GAURI BAZAR (GB) 00:05 2 mins 00:07 1 No
BAITALPUR (BALR) 00:16 2 mins 00:18 1 No
DEORIA SADAR (DEOS) 00:45 5 mins 00:50 3 No
AHALYAPUR (AHLR) 01:04 1 min 01:05 2 No
NUNKHAR (NRA) 01:13 2 mins 01:15 1 No
BHATNI JN (BTT) 01:45 15 mins 02:00 1 No
SALEMPUR JN (SRU) 02:09 2 mins 02:11 1 No
LAR ROAD (LRD) 02:20 2 mins 02:22 1 No
TURTIPAR (TTI) 02:29 1 min 02:30 - No
BELTHARA ROAD (BLTR) 02:36 2 mins 02:38 1 No
KIRIHRAPUR (KER) 02:50 2 mins 02:52 1 No
INDARA JN (IAA) 03:08 2 mins 03:10 2 No
MAU JN (MAU) 03:25 5 mins 03:30 2 No
PIPRI DIH (PPH) 03:38 2 mins 03:40 1 No
DULLAHAPUR (DLR) 03:50 2 mins 03:52 1 No
JAKHANIAN (JKN) 04:00 2 mins 04:02 2 No
SADAT (SDT) 04:13 2 mins 04:15 1 No
MAHPUR (MHO) 04:28 2 mins 04:30 1 No
AUNRIHAR JN (ARJ) 05:08 5 mins 05:13 3 No
RAJAWARI (RJI) 05:26 2 mins 05:28 1 No
KADIPUR (KDQ) 05:35 2 mins 05:37 1 No
SARNATH (SRNT) 05:48 2 mins 05:50 1 No
VARANASI CITY (BCY) 06:25 End --------- 1 No

55149 GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149) train on RailYatri?

A) GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149)?

A) GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149) runs from GORAKHPUR JN to VARANASI CITY Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of GORAKHPUR - VARANASI CITY Passenger (55149) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name