Train Time Table

Kalka Simla Express (52453) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
KLK
START
KALKA 1
0.0 Kms| PF #5 06:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
DMP
07:52
DHARMPUR HMCHL 2
31.7 Kms| PF #1 07:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMTI
08:10
KUMARHATTI 3
37.3 Kms| PF #1 08:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
BOF
08:23
BAROG 4
40.9 Kms| PF #-1 08:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
SOL
08:43
SOLAN 5
44.7 Kms| PF #1 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
SLR
09:01
SALOGRA 6
51.5 Kms| PF #-1 09:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
KDZ
09:20
KANDAGHAT 7
57.0 Kms| PF #1 09:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
SGS
10:17
SHOGHI 8
76.4 Kms| PF #2 10:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVI
10:37
TARADEVI 9
83.2 Kms| PF #1 10:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
JTO
10:54
JUTOGH 10
88.0 Kms| PF #1 10:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
SHZ
11:18
SUMMER HILL 11
91.2 Kms| PF #1 11:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
SML
11:35
SHIMLA 12
94.3 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

52453 Kalka Simla Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KALKA (KLK) --------- Start 06:20 5 No
DHARMPUR HMCHL (DMP) 07:52 2 mins 07:54 1 No
KUMARHATTI (KMTI) 08:10 1 min 08:11 1 No
BAROG (BOF) 08:23 8 mins 08:31 - No
SOLAN (SOL) 08:43 2 mins 08:45 1 No
SALOGRA (SLR) 09:01 2 mins 09:03 - No
KANDAGHAT (KDZ) 09:20 4 mins 09:24 1 No
SHOGHI (SGS) 10:17 1 min 10:18 2 No
TARADEVI (TVI) 10:37 1 min 10:38 1 No
JUTOGH (JTO) 10:54 1 min 10:55 1 No
SUMMER HILL (SHZ) 11:18 1 min 11:19 1 No
SHIMLA (SML) 11:35 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name