Train Time Table

PONNERI - CHENNAI BEACH Local (42702) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
PON
START
PONNERI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 07:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
APB
07:07
ANUPPAMBATTU 2
4.7 Kms| PF #-1 07:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
MJR
07:11
MINJUR 3
8.7 Kms| PF #-1 07:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
NPKM
07:14
NANDIYAMPAKKAM 4
11.0 Kms| PF #-1 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
AIP
07:16
ATTIPPATTU 5
12.6 Kms| PF #-1 07:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
AIPP
07:19
ATTIPPATTU PUDU NAGAR 6
14.4 Kms| PF #-1 07:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
ENR
07:23
ENNORE 7
18.7 Kms| PF #-1 07:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
KAVM
07:25
KATHIVAKKAM 8
20.3 Kms| PF #-1 07:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
WCN
07:28
WIMCO NAGAR 9
23.2 Kms| PF #2 07:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVT
07:32
TIRUVOTTIYUR 10
25.7 Kms| PF #2 07:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
TNP
07:37
TONDIARPETTAI 11
29.5 Kms| PF #-1 07:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
KOK
07:39
KORUKKUPET JN 12
30.5 Kms| PF #3 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
WST
07:45
WASHERMANPET 13
32.2 Kms| PF #-1 07:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
RPM
07:50
ROYAPURAM 14
33.5 Kms| PF #-1 07:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSB
08:05
CHENNAI BEACH 15
35.1 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

42702 PONNERI - CHENNAI BEACH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
PONNERI (PON) --------- Start 07:00 2 No
ANUPPAMBATTU (APB) 07:07 1 min 07:08 - No
MINJUR (MJR) 07:11 1 min 07:12 - No
NANDIYAMPAKKAM (NPKM) 07:14 1 min 07:15 - No
ATTIPPATTU (AIP) 07:16 1 min 07:17 - No
ATTIPPATTU PUDU NAGAR (AIPP) 07:19 1 min 07:20 - No
ENNORE (ENR) 07:23 1 min 07:24 - No
KATHIVAKKAM (KAVM) 07:25 1 min 07:26 - No
WIMCO NAGAR (WCN) 07:28 1 min 07:29 2 No
TIRUVOTTIYUR (TVT) 07:32 1 min 07:33 2 No
TONDIARPETTAI (TNP) 07:37 1 min 07:38 - No
KORUKKUPET JN (KOK) 07:39 1 min 07:40 3 No
WASHERMANPET (WST) 07:45 1 min 07:46 - No
ROYAPURAM (RPM) 07:50 1 min 07:51 - No
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) 08:05 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name