Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - PONNERI Local (42701) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
RPM
05:49
ROYAPURAM 2
1.6 Kms| PF #-1 05:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
WST
05:54
WASHERMANPET 3
2.9 Kms| PF #-1 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KOK
06:00
KORUKKUPET JN 4
4.6 Kms| PF #-1 06:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
TNP
06:02
TONDIARPETTAI 5
5.6 Kms| PF #-1 06:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVT
06:09
TIRUVOTTIYUR 6
9.4 Kms| PF #-1 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
WCN
06:15
WIMCO NAGAR 7
11.9 Kms| PF #-1 06:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
KAVM
06:18
KATHIVAKKAM 8
14.8 Kms| PF #-1 06:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
ENR
06:24
ENNORE 9
16.4 Kms| PF #-1 06:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
AIPP
06:31
ATTIPPATTU PUDU NAGAR 10
20.7 Kms| PF #-1 06:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
AIP
06:33
ATTIPPATTU 11
22.5 Kms| PF #-1 06:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
NPKM
06:35
NANDIYAMPAKKAM 12
24.1 Kms| PF #-1 06:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
MJR
06:38
MINJUR 13
26.4 Kms| PF #-1 06:39
Delay 7m
Day 1
APB
06:42
ANUPPAMBATTU 14
30.4 Kms| PF #-1 06:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
PON
07:05
PONNERI 15
35.1 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

42701 CHENNAI BEACH - PONNERI Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 05:40 1 No
ROYAPURAM (RPM) 05:49 1 min 05:50 - No
WASHERMANPET (WST) 05:54 1 min 05:55 - No
KORUKKUPET JN (KOK) 06:00 1 min 06:01 - No
TONDIARPETTAI (TNP) 06:02 1 min 06:03 - No
TIRUVOTTIYUR (TVT) 06:09 1 min 06:10 - No
WIMCO NAGAR (WCN) 06:15 1 min 06:16 - No
KATHIVAKKAM (KAVM) 06:18 1 min 06:19 - No
ENNORE (ENR) 06:24 1 min 06:25 - No
ATTIPPATTU PUDU NAGAR (AIPP) 06:31 1 min 06:32 - No
ATTIPPATTU (AIP) 06:33 1 min 06:34 - No
NANDIYAMPAKKAM (NPKM) 06:35 1 min 06:36 - No
MINJUR (MJR) 06:38 1 min 06:39 - No
ANUPPAMBATTU (APB) 06:42 1 min 06:43 - No
PONNERI (PON) 07:05 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name