Train Time Table

GUMMIDIPUDI - CHENNAI CENTRAL Local (42046) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
GPD
START
GUMMIDIPUNDI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KVP
21:51
KAVARAIPPETTAI 2
5.8 Kms| PF #-1 21:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
PON
22:01
PONNERI 3
12.6 Kms| PF #1 22:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
APB
22:10
ANUPPAMBATTU 4
17.3 Kms| PF #-1 22:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
MJR
22:14
MINJUR 5
21.3 Kms| PF #2 22:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
NPKM
22:17
NANDIYAMPAKKAM 6
23.6 Kms| PF #-1 22:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
AIP
22:19
ATTIPPATTU 7
25.2 Kms| PF #1 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
AIPP
22:22
ATTIPPATTU PUDU NAGAR 8
27.0 Kms| PF #2 22:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
ENR
22:26
ENNORE 9
31.3 Kms| PF #-1 22:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
KAVM
22:28
KATHIVAKKAM 10
32.9 Kms| PF #2 22:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
WCN
22:31
WIMCO NAGAR 11
35.8 Kms| PF #1 22:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
TVT
22:37
TIRUVOTTIYUR 12
38.3 Kms| PF #-1 22:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
VOC
22:41
VOC NAGAR 13
40.7 Kms| PF #-1 22:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
TNP
22:43
TONDIARPETTAI 14
42.1 Kms| PF #-1 22:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
KOK
22:45
KORUKKUPET JN 15
43.1 Kms| PF #2 22:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
BBQ
22:50
BASIN BRIDGE JN 16
45.3 Kms| PF #1 22:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAS
23:05
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 17
47.4 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

42046 GUMMIDIPUDI - CHENNAI CENTRAL Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
GUMMIDIPUNDI (GPD) --------- Start 21:45 1 No
KAVARAIPPETTAI (KVP) 21:51 1 min 21:52 - No
PONNERI (PON) 22:01 1 min 22:02 1 No
ANUPPAMBATTU (APB) 22:10 1 min 22:11 - No
MINJUR (MJR) 22:14 1 min 22:15 2 No
NANDIYAMPAKKAM (NPKM) 22:17 1 min 22:18 - No
ATTIPPATTU (AIP) 22:19 1 min 22:20 1 No
ATTIPPATTU PUDU NAGAR (AIPP) 22:22 1 min 22:23 2 No
ENNORE (ENR) 22:26 1 min 22:27 - No
KATHIVAKKAM (KAVM) 22:28 1 min 22:29 2 No
WIMCO NAGAR (WCN) 22:31 1 min 22:32 1 No
TIRUVOTTIYUR (TVT) 22:37 1 min 22:38 - No
VOC NAGAR (VOC) 22:41 1 min 22:42 - No
TONDIARPETTAI (TNP) 22:43 1 min 22:44 - No
KORUKKUPET JN (KOK) 22:45 1 min 22:46 2 No
BASIN BRIDGE JN (BBQ) 22:50 1 min 22:51 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 23:05 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name