Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - VELACHERY Local (41599) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
22:03
CHENNAI FORT 2
2.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPKT
22:05
CHENNAI PARK TOWN 3
3.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCPT
22:07
CHINTADRIPET 4
4.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCPK
22:09
CHEPAUK 5
5.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTCN
22:11
TRIPLICANE 6
6.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLHS
22:13
LIGHT HOUSE 7
7.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:14
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTMY
22:18
THIRUMAYILAI 8
9.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
MNDY
22:20
MANDAVELI 9
10.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
GWYR
22:22
GREENWAYS ROAD 10
11.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTPM
22:24
KOTTURPURAM 11
12.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTBR
22:26
KASTURBA NAGAR 12
13.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
TYMR
22:29
TIRUVANMIYUR 13
15.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRMN
22:32
TARAMANI 14
17.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGD
22:34
PERUNGUDI 15
18.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLCY
22:45
VELACHERY 16
19.0 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

41599 CHENNAI BEACH - VELACHERY Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 22:00 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 22:03 1 min 22:04 - No
CHENNAI PARK TOWN (MPKT) 22:05 1 min 22:06 - No
CHINTADRIPET (MCPT) 22:07 1 min 22:08 - No
CHEPAUK (MCPK) 22:09 1 min 22:10 - No
TRIPLICANE (MTCN) 22:11 1 min 22:12 - No
LIGHT HOUSE (MLHS) 22:13 1 min 22:14 - No
THIRUMAYILAI (MTMY) 22:18 1 min 22:19 - No
MANDAVELI (MNDY) 22:20 1 min 22:21 - No
GREENWAYS ROAD (GWYR) 22:22 1 min 22:23 - No
KOTTURPURAM (KTPM) 22:24 1 min 22:25 - No
KASTURBA NAGAR (KTBR) 22:26 1 min 22:27 - No
TIRUVANMIYUR (TYMR) 22:29 1 min 22:30 - No
TARAMANI (TRMN) 22:32 1 min 22:33 - No
PERUNGUDI (PRGD) 22:34 1 min 22:35 - No
VELACHERY (VLCY) 22:45 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name