Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - VELACHERY Local (41589) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #-1 20:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
20:33
CHENNAI FORT 2
1.5 Kms| PF #-1 20:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPKT
20:35
CHENNAI PARK TOWN 3
2.3 Kms| PF #-1 20:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCPT
20:37
CHINTADRIPET 4
3.2 Kms| PF #-1 20:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCPK
20:39
CHEPAUK 5
4.7 Kms| PF #-1 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTCN
20:41
TRIPLICANE 6
5.4 Kms| PF #-1 20:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLHS
20:43
LIGHT HOUSE 7
6.7 Kms| PF #-1 20:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKAK
20:46
MUNDAKA K A KOIL 8
7.7 Kms| PF #-1 20:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTMY
20:48
THIRUMAYILAI 9
8.4 Kms| PF #-1 20:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
MNDY
20:50
MANDAVELI 10
9.5 Kms| PF #-1 20:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
GWYR
20:52
GREENWAYS ROAD 11
10.8 Kms| PF #-1 20:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTPM
20:54
KOTTURPURAM 12
11.7 Kms| PF #-1 20:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTBR
20:56
KASTURBA NAGAR 13
12.6 Kms| PF #-1 20:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
INDR
20:58
INDIRA NAGAR 14
13.7 Kms| PF #-1 20:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
TYMR
20:59
TIRUVANMIYUR 15
14.5 Kms| PF #-1 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRMN
21:02
TARAMANI 16
16.4 Kms| PF #-1 21:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGD
21:04
PERUNGUDI 17
17.5 Kms| PF #-1 21:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLCY
21:15
VELACHERY 18
19.1 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

41589 CHENNAI BEACH - VELACHERY Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 20:30 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 20:33 1 min 20:34 - No
CHENNAI PARK TOWN (MPKT) 20:35 1 min 20:36 - No
CHINTADRIPET (MCPT) 20:37 1 min 20:38 - No
CHEPAUK (MCPK) 20:39 1 min 20:40 - No
TRIPLICANE (MTCN) 20:41 1 min 20:42 - No
LIGHT HOUSE (MLHS) 20:43 1 min 20:44 - No
MUNDAKA K A KOIL (MKAK) 20:46 1 min 20:47 - No
THIRUMAYILAI (MTMY) 20:48 1 min 20:49 - No
MANDAVELI (MNDY) 20:50 1 min 20:51 - No
GREENWAYS ROAD (GWYR) 20:52 1 min 20:53 - No
KOTTURPURAM (KTPM) 20:54 1 min 20:55 - No
KASTURBA NAGAR (KTBR) 20:56 1 min 20:57 - No
INDIRA NAGAR (INDR) 20:58 1 min 20:59 - No
TIRUVANMIYUR (TYMR) 20:59 1 min 21:00 - No
TARAMANI (TRMN) 21:02 1 min 21:03 - No
PERUNGUDI (PRGD) 21:04 1 min 21:05 - No
VELACHERY (VLCY) 21:15 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name