Train Time Table

VELACHERY - CHENNAI BEACH Local (41588) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
VLCY
START
VELACHERY 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 20:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGD
20:52
PERUNGUDI 2
1.6 Kms| PF #-1 20:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRMN
20:54
TARAMANI 3
2.8 Kms| PF #-1 20:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
TYMR
20:57
TIRUVANMIYUR 4
4.7 Kms| PF #-1 20:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
INDR
20:58
INDIRA NAGAR 5
5.4 Kms| PF #-1 20:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTBR
21:00
KASTURBA NAGAR 6
6.5 Kms| PF #-1 21:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTPM
21:02
KOTTURPURAM 7
7.4 Kms| PF #-1 21:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
GWYR
21:04
GREENWAYS ROAD 8
8.3 Kms| PF #-1 21:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
MNDY
21:06
MANDAVELI 9
9.6 Kms| PF #-1 21:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTMY
21:08
THIRUMAYILAI 10
10.7 Kms| PF #-1 21:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLHS
21:13
LIGHT HOUSE 11
12.4 Kms| PF #-1 21:14
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTCN
21:15
TRIPLICANE 12
13.7 Kms| PF #-1 21:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCPK
21:17
CHEPAUK 13
14.4 Kms| PF #-1 21:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCPT
21:19
CHINTADRIPET 14
16.0 Kms| PF #-1 21:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPKT
21:21
CHENNAI PARK TOWN 15
16.8 Kms| PF #-1 21:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
21:23
CHENNAI FORT 16
17.7 Kms| PF #-1 21:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSB
21:35
CHENNAI BEACH 17
19.1 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

41588 VELACHERY - CHENNAI BEACH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VELACHERY (VLCY) --------- Start 20:50 1 No
PERUNGUDI (PRGD) 20:52 1 min 20:53 - No
TARAMANI (TRMN) 20:54 1 min 20:55 - No
TIRUVANMIYUR (TYMR) 20:57 1 min 20:58 - No
INDIRA NAGAR (INDR) 20:58 1 min 20:59 - No
KASTURBA NAGAR (KTBR) 21:00 1 min 21:01 - No
KOTTURPURAM (KTPM) 21:02 1 min 21:03 - No
GREENWAYS ROAD (GWYR) 21:04 1 min 21:05 - No
MANDAVELI (MNDY) 21:06 1 min 21:07 - No
THIRUMAYILAI (MTMY) 21:08 1 min 21:09 - No
LIGHT HOUSE (MLHS) 21:13 1 min 21:14 - No
TRIPLICANE (MTCN) 21:15 1 min 21:16 - No
CHEPAUK (MCPK) 21:17 1 min 21:18 - No
CHINTADRIPET (MCPT) 21:19 1 min 21:20 - No
CHENNAI PARK TOWN (MPKT) 21:21 1 min 21:22 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 21:23 1 min 21:24 - No
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) 21:35 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name