Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - VELACHERY Local (41123) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
19:43
CHENNAI FORT 2
1.4 Kms| PF #5 19:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPKT
19:45
CHENNAI PARK TOWN 3
2.3 Kms| PF #-1 19:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCPT
19:47
CHINTADRIPET 4
3.1 Kms| PF #-1 19:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCPK
19:49
CHEPAUK 5
4.7 Kms| PF #-1 19:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTCN
19:51
TRIPLICANE 6
5.4 Kms| PF #-1 19:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
MLHS
19:53
LIGHT HOUSE 7
6.7 Kms| PF #-1 19:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
MTMY
19:58
THIRUMAYILAI 8
8.4 Kms| PF #-1 19:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
MNDY
20:00
MANDAVELI 9
9.5 Kms| PF #1 20:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
GWYR
20:02
GREENWAYS ROAD 10
10.8 Kms| PF #-1 20:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTPM
20:04
KOTTURPURAM 11
11.7 Kms| PF #-1 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTBR
20:06
KASTURBA NAGAR 12
12.6 Kms| PF #-1 20:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
INDR
20:08
INDIRA NAGAR 13
13.6 Kms| PF #-1 20:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
TYMR
20:09
TIRUVANMIYUR 14
14.4 Kms| PF #-1 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRMN
20:12
TARAMANI 15
16.3 Kms| PF #-1 20:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGD
20:14
PERUNGUDI 16
17.5 Kms| PF #-1 20:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
VLCY
20:25
VELACHERY 17
19.1 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

41123 CHENNAI BEACH - VELACHERY Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 19:40 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 19:43 1 min 19:44 5 No
CHENNAI PARK TOWN (MPKT) 19:45 1 min 19:46 - No
CHINTADRIPET (MCPT) 19:47 1 min 19:48 - No
CHEPAUK (MCPK) 19:49 1 min 19:50 - No
TRIPLICANE (MTCN) 19:51 1 min 19:52 - No
LIGHT HOUSE (MLHS) 19:53 1 min 19:54 - No
THIRUMAYILAI (MTMY) 19:58 1 min 19:59 - No
MANDAVELI (MNDY) 20:00 1 min 20:01 1 No
GREENWAYS ROAD (GWYR) 20:02 1 min 20:03 - No
KOTTURPURAM (KTPM) 20:04 1 min 20:05 - No
KASTURBA NAGAR (KTBR) 20:06 1 min 20:07 - No
INDIRA NAGAR (INDR) 20:08 1 min 20:09 - No
TIRUVANMIYUR (TYMR) 20:09 1 min 20:10 - No
TARAMANI (TRMN) 20:12 1 min 20:13 - No
PERUNGUDI (PRGD) 20:14 1 min 20:15 - No
VELACHERY (VLCY) 20:25 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name