Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - ARAKKONAM Local (40951) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 12:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
12:53
CHENNAI FORT 2
2.0 Kms| PF #-1 12:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
12:56
CHENNAI PARK 3
3.0 Kms| PF #-1 12:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
12:59
CHENNAI EGMORE 4
4.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
13:02
CHENNAI CHETPAT 5
6.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
13:05
NUNGAMBAKKAM 6
8.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
13:07
KODAMBAKAM 7
10.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
13:09
MAMBALAM 8
12.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
13:12
SAIDAPET 9
14.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
13:15
GUINDY 10
16.0 Kms| PF #2 13:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
13:18
ST THOMAS MOUNT 11
18.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
13:21
PALAVANTHANGAL 12
20.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
13:24
MINAMBAKKAM 13
21.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
13:26
TRISULAM 14
22.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
13:29
PALLAVARAM 15
24.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
13:32
CHROMEPET 16
26.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
13:35
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 17
28.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
13:44
TAMBARAM 18
30.0 Kms| PF #1 13:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
13:50
PERUNGULATTUR 19
33.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
13:53
VANDALUR 20
35.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
13:57
URAPPAKKAM 21
38.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
14:01
GUDUVANCHERI 22
41.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
14:05
POTHERI HALT 23
45.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
14:08
KATTANGULATTUR 24
47.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
14:10
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 25
48.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
14:15
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 26
52.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
14:20
PARANUR 27
56.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
14:27
CHENGALPATTU 28
60.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
RDY
14:41
REDIPALAYAM 29
65.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
VB
14:46
VILLIYAMBAKKAM 30
68.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
PALR
14:51
PALUR 31
72.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
PYV
14:55
PAZHAYA SEEVARAM 32
75.0 Kms| PF #1 14:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJ
15:02
WALAJABAD 33
82.0 Kms| PF #-1 15:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
NTT
15:11
NATHAPETTAI 34
89.0 Kms| PF #-1 15:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJE
15:16
KANCHIPURAM EAST 35
95.0 Kms| PF #-1 15:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJ
15:23
KANCHIPURAM 36
96.0 Kms| PF #-1 15:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMLP
15:38
TIRUMALPUR 37
108.0 Kms| PF #-1 15:39
Delay 7m
Day 1
TKO
15:48
TAKKOLAM 38
116.0 Kms| PF #-1 15:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
16:15
ARAKKONAM 39
127.0 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40951 CHENNAI BEACH - ARAKKONAM Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 12:50 4 No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 12:53 1 min 12:54 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 12:56 1 min 12:57 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 12:59 1 min 13:00 - No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 13:02 1 min 13:03 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 13:05 1 min 13:06 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 13:07 1 min 13:08 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 13:09 1 min 13:10 - No
SAIDAPET (SP) 13:12 1 min 13:13 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 13:15 1 min 13:16 2 No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 13:18 1 min 13:19 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 13:21 1 min 13:22 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 13:24 1 min 13:25 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 13:26 1 min 13:27 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 13:29 1 min 13:30 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 13:32 1 min 13:33 - No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 13:35 1 min 13:36 - No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 13:44 1 min 13:45 1 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 13:50 1 min 13:51 - No
VANDALUR (VDR) 13:53 1 min 13:54 - No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 13:57 1 min 13:58 - No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 14:01 1 min 14:02 - No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 14:05 1 min 14:06 - No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 14:08 1 min 14:09 - No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 14:10 1 min 14:11 - No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 14:15 1 min 14:16 - No
PARANUR (PWU) 14:20 1 min 14:21 - No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 14:27 8 mins 14:35 - No
REDIPALAYAM (RDY) 14:41 1 min 14:42 - No
VILLIYAMBAKKAM (VB) 14:46 1 min 14:47 - No
PALUR (PALR) 14:51 1 min 14:52 - No
PAZHAYA SEEVARAM (PYV) 14:55 1 min 14:56 1 No
WALAJABAD (WJ) 15:02 1 min 15:03 - No
NATHAPETTAI (NTT) 15:11 1 min 15:12 - No
KANCHIPURAM EAST (CJE) 15:16 1 min 15:17 - No
KANCHIPURAM (CJ) 15:23 1 min 15:24 - No
TIRUMALPUR (TMLP) 15:38 1 min 15:39 - No
TAKKOLAM (TKO) 15:48 1 min 15:49 - No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 16:15 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name