Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - TIRUMALPUR Local (40751) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 07:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
07:58
TAMBARAM 2
28.8 Kms| PF #4 08:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
08:45
CHENGALPATTU 3
59.6 Kms| PF #1 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
RDY
08:56
REDIPALAYAM 4
67.9 Kms| PF #-1 08:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
VB
09:01
VILLIYAMBAKKAM 5
69.5 Kms| PF #-1 09:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
PALR
09:06
PALUR 6
71.2 Kms| PF #-1 09:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
PYV
09:10
PAZHAYA SEEVARAM 7
74.7 Kms| PF #-1 09:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJ
09:17
WALAJABAD 8
81.6 Kms| PF #-1 09:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
NTT
09:26
NATHAPETTAI 9
89.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJE
09:31
KANCHIPURAM EAST 10
94.4 Kms| PF #-1 09:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJ
09:33
KANCHIPURAM 11
95.7 Kms| PF #1 09:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMLP
10:05
TIRUMALPUR 12
108.3 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40751 CHENNAI BEACH - TIRUMALPUR Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 07:05 1 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 07:58 2 mins 08:00 4 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 08:45 5 mins 08:50 1 No
REDIPALAYAM (RDY) 08:56 1 min 08:57 - No
VILLIYAMBAKKAM (VB) 09:01 1 min 09:02 - No
PALUR (PALR) 09:06 1 min 09:07 - No
PAZHAYA SEEVARAM (PYV) 09:10 1 min 09:11 - No
WALAJABAD (WJ) 09:17 1 min 09:18 - No
NATHAPETTAI (NTT) 09:26 1 min 09:27 - No
KANCHIPURAM EAST (CJE) 09:31 1 min 09:32 - No
KANCHIPURAM (CJ) 09:33 1 min 09:34 1 No
TIRUMALPUR (TMLP) 10:05 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name