Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - TIRUMALPUR Local (40711) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 20:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
20:23
CHENNAI FORT 2
1.4 Kms| PF #-1 20:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
20:26
CHENNAI PARK 3
2.7 Kms| PF #1 20:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
20:31
CHENNAI EGMORE 4
4.1 Kms| PF #7 20:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
20:38
MAMBALAM 5
10.8 Kms| PF #4 20:39
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
20:43
GUINDY 6
14.6 Kms| PF #3 20:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
21:04
TAMBARAM 7
28.8 Kms| PF #4 21:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
21:09
PERUNGULATTUR 8
32.2 Kms| PF #1 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
21:12
VANDALUR 9
34.1 Kms| PF #3 21:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
21:16
URAPPAKKAM 10
37.1 Kms| PF #1 21:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
21:20
GUDUVANCHERI 11
40.0 Kms| PF #1 21:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
21:24
POTHERI HALT 12
43.5 Kms| PF #1 21:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
21:27
KATTANGULATTUR 13
45.5 Kms| PF #-1 21:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
21:29
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 14
46.8 Kms| PF #-1 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
21:34
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 15
51.2 Kms| PF #-1 21:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
21:39
PARANUR 16
56.5 Kms| PF #-1 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
21:55
CHENGALPATTU 17
59.6 Kms| PF #1 22:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
PALR
22:09
PALUR 18
71.2 Kms| PF #-1 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJ
22:19
WALAJABAD 19
81.6 Kms| PF #-1 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJE
22:29
KANCHIPURAM EAST 20
94.3 Kms| PF #5 22:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJ
22:31
KANCHIPURAM 21
95.7 Kms| PF #-1 22:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMLP
23:05
TIRUMALPUR 22
108.3 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40711 CHENNAI BEACH - TIRUMALPUR Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 20:20 3 No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 20:23 1 min 20:24 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 20:26 1 min 20:27 1 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 20:31 1 min 20:32 7 No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 20:38 1 min 20:39 4 No
GUINDY (GDY) 20:43 1 min 20:44 3 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 21:04 1 min 21:05 4 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 21:09 1 min 21:10 1 No
VANDALUR (VDR) 21:12 1 min 21:13 3 No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 21:16 1 min 21:17 1 No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 21:20 1 min 21:21 1 No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 21:24 1 min 21:25 1 No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 21:27 1 min 21:28 - No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 21:29 1 min 21:30 - No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 21:34 1 min 21:35 - No
PARANUR (PWU) 21:39 1 min 21:40 - No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 21:55 5 mins 22:00 1 No
PALUR (PALR) 22:09 1 min 22:10 - No
WALAJABAD (WJ) 22:19 1 min 22:20 - No
KANCHIPURAM EAST (CJE) 22:29 1 min 22:30 5 No
KANCHIPURAM (CJ) 22:31 1 min 22:32 - No
TIRUMALPUR (TMLP) 23:05 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name