Train Time Table

TIRUMALPUR - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40708) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TMLP
START
TIRUMALPUR 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 10:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJ
10:39
KANCHIPURAM 2
12.6 Kms| PF #1 10:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJE
10:41
KANCHIPURAM EAST 3
13.9 Kms| PF #1 10:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
NTT
10:46
NATHAPETTAI 4
19.3 Kms| PF #1 10:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJ
10:55
WALAJABAD 5
26.7 Kms| PF #1 10:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
PYV
11:01
PAZHAYA SEEVARAM 6
33.7 Kms| PF #-1 11:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
PALR
11:05
PALUR 7
37.1 Kms| PF #-1 11:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
VB
11:10
VILLIYAMBAKKAM 8
38.8 Kms| PF #-1 11:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
RDY
11:15
REDIPALAYAM 9
40.4 Kms| PF #-1 11:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
11:25
CHENGALPATTU 10
48.7 Kms| PF #1 11:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
11:34
PARANUR 11
51.8 Kms| PF #1 11:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
11:40
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 12
57.1 Kms| PF #-1 11:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
11:45
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 13
61.5 Kms| PF #-1 11:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
11:47
KATTANGULATTUR 14
62.8 Kms| PF #-1 11:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
11:50
POTHERI HALT 15
64.8 Kms| PF #1 11:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
11:54
GUDUVANCHERI 16
68.3 Kms| PF #1 11:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
11:58
URAPPAKKAM 17
71.2 Kms| PF #-1 11:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
12:02
VANDALUR 18
74.2 Kms| PF #2 12:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
12:05
PERUNGULATTUR 19
76.1 Kms| PF #1 12:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
12:12
TAMBARAM 20
79.5 Kms| PF #3 12:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
12:20
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 21
81.5 Kms| PF #2 12:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
12:23
CHROMEPET 22
83.4 Kms| PF #-1 12:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
12:26
PALLAVARAM 23
85.6 Kms| PF #-1 12:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
12:29
TRISULAM 24
87.5 Kms| PF #-1 12:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
12:31
MINAMBAKKAM 25
88.6 Kms| PF #1 12:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
12:34
PALAVANTHANGAL 26
90.0 Kms| PF #-1 12:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
12:37
ST THOMAS MOUNT 27
91.6 Kms| PF #-1 12:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
12:40
GUINDY 28
93.7 Kms| PF #-1 12:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
12:43
SAIDAPET 29
95.9 Kms| PF #-1 12:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
12:46
MAMBALAM 30
97.4 Kms| PF #-1 12:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
12:48
KODAMBAKAM 31
99.1 Kms| PF #-1 12:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
12:50
NUNGAMBAKKAM 32
100.6 Kms| PF #2 12:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
12:53
CHENNAI CHETPAT 33
102.2 Kms| PF #-1 12:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
12:56
CHENNAI EGMORE 34
104.2 Kms| PF #10 12:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
12:59
CHENNAI PARK 35
105.6 Kms| PF #1 13:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
13:02
CHENNAI FORT 36
106.9 Kms| PF #1 13:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSB
13:12
CHENNAI BEACH 37
108.3 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40708 TIRUMALPUR - CHENNAI BEACH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TIRUMALPUR (TMLP) --------- Start 10:25 1 No
KANCHIPURAM (CJ) 10:39 1 min 10:40 1 No
KANCHIPURAM EAST (CJE) 10:41 1 min 10:42 1 No
NATHAPETTAI (NTT) 10:46 1 min 10:47 1 No
WALAJABAD (WJ) 10:55 1 min 10:56 1 No
PAZHAYA SEEVARAM (PYV) 11:01 1 min 11:02 - No
PALUR (PALR) 11:05 1 min 11:06 - No
VILLIYAMBAKKAM (VB) 11:10 1 min 11:11 - No
REDIPALAYAM (RDY) 11:15 1 min 11:16 - No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 11:25 5 mins 11:30 1 No
PARANUR (PWU) 11:34 1 min 11:35 1 No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 11:40 1 min 11:41 - No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 11:45 1 min 11:46 - No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 11:47 1 min 11:48 - No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 11:50 1 min 11:51 1 No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 11:54 1 min 11:55 1 No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 11:58 1 min 11:59 - No
VANDALUR (VDR) 12:02 1 min 12:03 2 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 12:05 1 min 12:06 1 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 12:12 5 mins 12:17 3 No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 12:20 1 min 12:21 2 No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 12:23 1 min 12:24 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 12:26 1 min 12:27 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 12:29 1 min 12:30 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 12:31 1 min 12:32 1 No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 12:34 1 min 12:35 - No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 12:37 1 min 12:38 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 12:40 1 min 12:41 - No
SAIDAPET (SP) 12:43 1 min 12:44 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 12:46 1 min 12:47 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 12:48 1 min 12:49 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 12:50 1 min 12:51 2 No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 12:53 1 min 12:54 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 12:56 1 min 12:57 10 No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 12:59 1 min 13:00 1 No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 13:02 1 min 13:03 1 No
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) 13:12 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name