Train Time Table

TIRUMALPUR - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40704) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TMLP
START
TIRUMALPUR 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 07:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJ
07:19
KANCHIPURAM 2
12.6 Kms| PF #1 07:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
CJE
07:21
KANCHIPURAM EAST 3
13.9 Kms| PF #1 07:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
WJ
07:31
WALAJABAD 4
26.7 Kms| PF #1 07:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
PALR
07:41
PALUR 5
37.1 Kms| PF #-1 07:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
08:00
CHENGALPATTU 6
48.7 Kms| PF #1 08:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
08:38
TAMBARAM 7
79.5 Kms| PF #1 08:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
08:53
GUINDY 8
93.7 Kms| PF #3 08:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
08:58
MAMBALAM 9
97.4 Kms| PF #3 08:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
09:06
CHENNAI EGMORE 10
104.2 Kms| PF #10 09:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
09:09
CHENNAI PARK 11
105.6 Kms| PF #-1 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
09:12
CHENNAI FORT 12
106.9 Kms| PF #-1 09:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSB
09:30
CHENNAI BEACH 13
108.3 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40704 TIRUMALPUR - CHENNAI BEACH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TIRUMALPUR (TMLP) --------- Start 07:05 1 No
KANCHIPURAM (CJ) 07:19 1 min 07:20 1 No
KANCHIPURAM EAST (CJE) 07:21 1 min 07:22 1 No
WALAJABAD (WJ) 07:31 1 min 07:32 1 No
PALUR (PALR) 07:41 1 min 07:42 - No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 08:00 10 mins 08:10 1 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 08:38 2 mins 08:40 1 No
GUINDY (GDY) 08:53 1 min 08:54 3 No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 08:58 1 min 08:59 3 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 09:06 1 min 09:07 10 No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 09:09 1 min 09:10 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 09:12 1 min 09:13 - No
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) 09:30 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name