Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - CHENGALPATTU Local (40663) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #-1 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
21:48
CHENNAI FORT 2
1.4 Kms| PF #-1 21:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
21:51
CHENNAI PARK 3
2.7 Kms| PF #2 21:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
21:54
CHENNAI EGMORE 4
4.1 Kms| PF #1 21:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
21:57
CHENNAI CHETPAT 5
6.0 Kms| PF #-1 21:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
22:00
NUNGAMBAKKAM 6
7.7 Kms| PF #-1 22:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
22:02
KODAMBAKAM 7
9.2 Kms| PF #-1 22:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
22:04
MAMBALAM 8
10.8 Kms| PF #-1 22:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
22:07
SAIDAPET 9
12.4 Kms| PF #-1 22:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
22:10
GUINDY 10
14.6 Kms| PF #-1 22:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
22:13
ST THOMAS MOUNT 11
16.7 Kms| PF #-1 22:14
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
22:16
PALAVANTHANGAL 12
18.3 Kms| PF #-1 22:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
22:19
MINAMBAKKAM 13
19.6 Kms| PF #-1 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
22:21
TRISULAM 14
20.7 Kms| PF #-1 22:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
22:24
PALLAVARAM 15
22.7 Kms| PF #-1 22:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
22:27
CHROMEPET 16
24.9 Kms| PF #-1 22:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
22:30
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 17
26.8 Kms| PF #-1 22:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
22:38
TAMBARAM 18
28.8 Kms| PF #1 22:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
22:44
PERUNGULATTUR 19
32.2 Kms| PF #-1 22:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
22:47
VANDALUR 20
34.1 Kms| PF #-1 22:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
22:51
URAPPAKKAM 21
37.1 Kms| PF #-1 22:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
22:55
GUDUVANCHERI 22
40.0 Kms| PF #-1 22:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
22:59
POTHERI HALT 23
43.5 Kms| PF #-1 23:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
23:02
KATTANGULATTUR 24
45.5 Kms| PF #-1 23:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
23:04
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 25
46.8 Kms| PF #-1 23:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
23:09
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 26
51.2 Kms| PF #-1 23:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
23:14
PARANUR 27
56.5 Kms| PF #-1 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
23:25
CHENGALPATTU 28
59.6 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40663 CHENNAI BEACH - CHENGALPATTU Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 21:45 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 21:48 1 min 21:49 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 21:51 1 min 21:52 2 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 21:54 1 min 21:55 1 No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 21:57 1 min 21:58 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 22:00 1 min 22:01 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 22:02 1 min 22:03 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 22:04 1 min 22:05 - No
SAIDAPET (SP) 22:07 1 min 22:08 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 22:10 1 min 22:11 - No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 22:13 1 min 22:14 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 22:16 1 min 22:17 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 22:19 1 min 22:20 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 22:21 1 min 22:22 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 22:24 1 min 22:25 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 22:27 1 min 22:28 - No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 22:30 1 min 22:31 - No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 22:38 2 mins 22:40 1 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 22:44 1 min 22:45 - No
VANDALUR (VDR) 22:47 1 min 22:48 - No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 22:51 1 min 22:52 - No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 22:55 1 min 22:56 - No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 22:59 1 min 23:00 - No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 23:02 1 min 23:03 - No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 23:04 1 min 23:05 - No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 23:09 1 min 23:10 - No
PARANUR (PWU) 23:14 1 min 23:15 - No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 23:25 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name