Train Time Table

CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40618) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CGL
START
CHENGALPATTU 1
0.0 Kms| PF #-1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
07:44
PARANUR 2
3.1 Kms| PF #-1 07:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
07:50
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 3
8.4 Kms| PF #-1 07:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
07:55
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 4
12.8 Kms| PF #-1 07:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
07:57
KATTANGULATTUR 5
14.0 Kms| PF #-1 07:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
08:00
POTHERI HALT 6
16.0 Kms| PF #-1 08:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
08:04
GUDUVANCHERI 7
19.5 Kms| PF #-1 08:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
08:08
URAPPAKKAM 8
22.5 Kms| PF #-1 08:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
08:12
VANDALUR 9
25.5 Kms| PF #1 08:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
08:15
PERUNGULATTUR 10
27.4 Kms| PF #1 08:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
08:33
TAMBARAM 11
30.8 Kms| PF #-1 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
08:38
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 12
32.8 Kms| PF #-1 08:39
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
08:41
CHROMEPET 13
34.7 Kms| PF #-1 08:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
08:44
PALLAVARAM 14
36.9 Kms| PF #-1 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
08:47
TRISULAM 15
38.8 Kms| PF #-1 08:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
08:49
MINAMBAKKAM 16
39.9 Kms| PF #-1 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
08:52
PALAVANTHANGAL 17
41.2 Kms| PF #-1 08:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
08:55
ST THOMAS MOUNT 18
42.8 Kms| PF #1 08:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
08:58
GUINDY 19
45.0 Kms| PF #-1 08:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
09:01
SAIDAPET 20
47.2 Kms| PF #-1 09:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
09:04
MAMBALAM 21
48.7 Kms| PF #-1 09:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
09:06
KODAMBAKAM 22
50.4 Kms| PF #-1 09:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
09:08
NUNGAMBAKKAM 23
51.8 Kms| PF #10 09:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
09:11
CHENNAI CHETPAT 24
53.5 Kms| PF #-1 09:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
09:14
CHENNAI EGMORE 25
55.5 Kms| PF #-1 09:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
09:17
CHENNAI PARK 26
56.9 Kms| PF #-1 09:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
09:20
CHENNAI FORT 27
58.1 Kms| PF #-1 09:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSB
09:30
CHENNAI BEACH 28
59.6 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40618 CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) --------- Start 07:40 - No
PARANUR (PWU) 07:44 1 min 07:45 - No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 07:50 1 min 07:51 - No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 07:55 1 min 07:56 - No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 07:57 1 min 07:58 - No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 08:00 1 min 08:01 - No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 08:04 1 min 08:05 - No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 08:08 1 min 08:09 - No
VANDALUR (VDR) 08:12 1 min 08:13 1 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 08:15 1 min 08:16 1 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 08:33 2 mins 08:35 - No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 08:38 1 min 08:39 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 08:41 1 min 08:42 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 08:44 1 min 08:45 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 08:47 1 min 08:48 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 08:49 1 min 08:50 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 08:52 1 min 08:53 - No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 08:55 1 min 08:56 1 No
GUINDY (GDY) 08:58 1 min 08:59 - No
SAIDAPET (SP) 09:01 1 min 09:02 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 09:04 1 min 09:05 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 09:06 1 min 09:07 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 09:08 1 min 09:09 10 No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 09:11 1 min 09:12 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 09:14 1 min 09:15 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 09:17 1 min 09:18 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 09:20 1 min 09:21 - No
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) 09:30 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name