Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - CHENGALPATTU Local (40561) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #8 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
18:43
CHENNAI FORT 2
4.0 Kms| PF #2 18:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
18:46
CHENNAI PARK 3
6.0 Kms| PF #-1 18:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
18:49
CHENNAI EGMORE 4
7.0 Kms| PF #10 18:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
18:52
CHENNAI CHETPAT 5
9.0 Kms| PF #-1 18:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
18:55
NUNGAMBAKKAM 6
11.0 Kms| PF #-1 18:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
18:57
KODAMBAKAM 7
12.0 Kms| PF #-1 18:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
18:59
MAMBALAM 8
14.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
19:02
SAIDAPET 9
15.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
19:05
GUINDY 10
18.0 Kms| PF #1 19:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
19:08
ST THOMAS MOUNT 11
20.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
19:11
PALAVANTHANGAL 12
21.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
19:14
MINAMBAKKAM 13
23.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
19:16
TRISULAM 14
24.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
19:19
PALLAVARAM 15
26.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
19:22
CHROMEPET 16
28.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
19:25
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 17
30.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
19:34
TAMBARAM 18
32.0 Kms| PF #4 19:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
19:39
PERUNGULATTUR 19
35.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
19:42
VANDALUR 20
37.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
19:46
URAPPAKKAM 21
40.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
19:50
GUDUVANCHERI 22
43.0 Kms| PF #1 19:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
19:54
POTHERI HALT 23
46.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
19:57
KATTANGULATTUR 24
48.0 Kms| PF #2 19:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
19:59
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 25
49.0 Kms| PF #-1 20:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
20:04
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 26
54.0 Kms| PF #-1 20:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
20:09
PARANUR 27
58.0 Kms| PF #-1 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
20:30
CHENGALPATTU 28
62.0 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40561 CHENNAI BEACH - CHENGALPATTU Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 18:40 8 No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 18:43 1 min 18:44 2 No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 18:46 1 min 18:47 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 18:49 1 min 18:50 10 No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 18:52 1 min 18:53 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 18:55 1 min 18:56 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 18:57 1 min 18:58 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 18:59 1 min 19:00 - No
SAIDAPET (SP) 19:02 1 min 19:03 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 19:05 1 min 19:06 1 No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 19:08 1 min 19:09 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 19:11 1 min 19:12 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 19:14 1 min 19:15 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 19:16 1 min 19:17 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 19:19 1 min 19:20 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 19:22 1 min 19:23 - No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 19:25 1 min 19:26 - No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 19:34 1 min 19:35 4 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 19:39 1 min 19:40 - No
VANDALUR (VDR) 19:42 1 min 19:43 - No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 19:46 1 min 19:47 - No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 19:50 1 min 19:51 1 No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 19:54 1 min 19:55 - No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 19:57 1 min 19:58 2 No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 19:59 1 min 20:00 - No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 20:04 1 min 20:05 - No
PARANUR (PWU) 20:09 1 min 20:10 - No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 20:30 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name