Train Time Table

CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550) Train Time Table

-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CGL
START
CHENGALPATTU 1
0.0 Kms| PF #6 16:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
16:34
PARANUR 2
3.1 Kms| PF #2 16:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
16:40
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 3
8.4 Kms| PF #0 16:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
16:45
MARAIMALAI NAGAR 4
12.8 Kms| PF #0 16:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
16:47
KATTANGULATTUR 5
14.0 Kms| PF #0 16:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
16:50
POTHERI HALT 6
16.0 Kms| PF #2 16:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
16:54
GUDUVANCHERI 7
19.5 Kms| PF #0 16:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
16:58
URAPPAKKAM 8
22.5 Kms| PF #2 16:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
17:02
VANDALUR 9
25.5 Kms| PF #2 17:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
17:05
PERUNGULATTUR 10
27.4 Kms| PF #0 17:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
17:23
TAMBARAM 11
30.8 Kms| PF #2 17:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
17:28
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 12
32.8 Kms| PF #0 17:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
17:31
CHROMEPET 13
34.7 Kms| PF #0 17:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
17:34
PALLAVARAM 14
36.9 Kms| PF #1 17:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
17:37
TRISULAM 15
38.8 Kms| PF #0 17:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
17:39
MINAMBAKKAM 16
39.9 Kms| PF #0 17:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
17:42
PALAVANTHANGAL 17
41.3 Kms| PF #0 17:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
17:45
ST THOMAS MOUNT 18
42.8 Kms| PF #0 17:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
17:48
GUINDY 19
45.0 Kms| PF #2 17:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
17:51
SAIDAPET 20
47.2 Kms| PF #0 17:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
17:54
MAMBALAM 21
48.7 Kms| PF #0 17:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
17:56
KODAMBAKAM 22
50.4 Kms| PF #0 17:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
17:58
NUNGAMBAKKAM 23
51.9 Kms| PF #0 17:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
18:01
CHENNAI CHETPAT 24
53.5 Kms| PF #0 18:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
18:04
CHENNAI EGMORE 25
55.5 Kms| PF #0 18:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
18:07
CHENNAI PARK 26
56.9 Kms| PF #0 18:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
18:10
CHENNAI FORT 27
58.1 Kms| PF #0 18:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSB
18:20
CHENNAI BEACH 28
59.6 Kms| PF #0 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40550 CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) --------- Start 16:30 6 No
PARANUR (PWU) 16:34 1 min 16:35 2 No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 16:40 1 min 16:41 - No
MARAIMALAI NAGAR (MMNK) 16:45 1 min 16:46 - No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 16:47 1 min 16:48 - No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 16:50 1 min 16:51 2 No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 16:54 1 min 16:55 - No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 16:58 1 min 16:59 2 No
VANDALUR (VDR) 17:02 1 min 17:03 2 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 17:05 1 min 17:06 - No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 17:23 2 mins 17:25 2 No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 17:28 1 min 17:29 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 17:31 1 min 17:32 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 17:34 1 min 17:35 1 No
TRISULAM (TLM) 17:37 1 min 17:38 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 17:39 1 min 17:40 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 17:42 1 min 17:43 - No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 17:45 1 min 17:46 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 17:48 1 min 17:49 2 No
SAIDAPET (SP) 17:51 1 min 17:52 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 17:54 1 min 17:55 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 17:56 1 min 17:57 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 17:58 1 min 17:59 - No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 18:01 1 min 18:02 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 18:04 1 min 18:05 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 18:07 1 min 18:08 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 18:10 1 min 18:11 - No
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) 18:20 End --------- - No

40550 CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550) train on RailYatri?

A) CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550)?

A) CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550) runs from CHENGALPATTU to CHENNAI BEACH Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40550) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name