Train Time Table

CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40538) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CGL
START
CHENGALPATTU 1
0.0 Kms| PF #6 13:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
13:04
PARANUR 2
3.1 Kms| PF #2 13:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
13:10
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 3
8.4 Kms| PF #2 13:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
13:15
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 4
12.8 Kms| PF #-1 13:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
13:17
KATTANGULATTUR 5
14.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
13:20
POTHERI HALT 6
16.0 Kms| PF #1 13:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
13:24
GUDUVANCHERI 7
19.5 Kms| PF #3 13:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
13:28
URAPPAKKAM 8
22.5 Kms| PF #2 13:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
13:32
VANDALUR 9
25.5 Kms| PF #2 13:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
13:35
PERUNGULATTUR 10
27.4 Kms| PF #-1 13:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
13:45
TAMBARAM 11
30.8 Kms| PF #1 13:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
13:50
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 12
32.8 Kms| PF #-1 13:51
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
13:53
CHROMEPET 13
34.7 Kms| PF #-1 13:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
13:56
PALLAVARAM 14
36.9 Kms| PF #-1 13:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
13:59
TRISULAM 15
38.8 Kms| PF #-1 14:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
14:01
MINAMBAKKAM 16
39.9 Kms| PF #-1 14:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
14:04
PALAVANTHANGAL 17
41.3 Kms| PF #-1 14:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
14:07
ST THOMAS MOUNT 18
42.8 Kms| PF #-1 14:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
14:10
GUINDY 19
45.0 Kms| PF #-1 14:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
14:13
SAIDAPET 20
47.2 Kms| PF #-1 14:14
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
14:16
MAMBALAM 21
48.7 Kms| PF #-1 14:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
14:18
KODAMBAKAM 22
50.4 Kms| PF #-1 14:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
14:20
NUNGAMBAKKAM 23
51.9 Kms| PF #1 14:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
14:23
CHENNAI CHETPAT 24
53.5 Kms| PF #-1 14:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
14:26
CHENNAI EGMORE 25
55.5 Kms| PF #5 14:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
14:29
CHENNAI PARK 26
56.9 Kms| PF #1 14:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
14:32
CHENNAI FORT 27
58.1 Kms| PF #-1 14:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSB
14:42
CHENNAI BEACH 28
59.6 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40538 CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) --------- Start 13:00 6 No
PARANUR (PWU) 13:04 1 min 13:05 2 No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 13:10 1 min 13:11 2 No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 13:15 1 min 13:16 - No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 13:17 1 min 13:18 - No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 13:20 1 min 13:21 1 No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 13:24 1 min 13:25 3 No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 13:28 1 min 13:29 2 No
VANDALUR (VDR) 13:32 1 min 13:33 2 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 13:35 1 min 13:36 - No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 13:45 2 mins 13:47 1 No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 13:50 1 min 13:51 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 13:53 1 min 13:54 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 13:56 1 min 13:57 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 13:59 1 min 14:00 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 14:01 1 min 14:02 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 14:04 1 min 14:05 - No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 14:07 1 min 14:08 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 14:10 1 min 14:11 - No
SAIDAPET (SP) 14:13 1 min 14:14 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 14:16 1 min 14:17 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 14:18 1 min 14:19 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 14:20 1 min 14:21 1 No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 14:23 1 min 14:24 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 14:26 1 min 14:27 5 No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 14:29 1 min 14:30 1 No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 14:32 1 min 14:33 - No
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) 14:42 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name