Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - CHENGALPATTU Local (40533) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 12:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
12:33
CHENNAI FORT 2
1.4 Kms| PF #-1 12:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
12:36
CHENNAI PARK 3
2.7 Kms| PF #-1 12:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
12:39
CHENNAI EGMORE 4
4.1 Kms| PF #-1 12:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
12:42
CHENNAI CHETPAT 5
6.0 Kms| PF #2 12:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
12:45
NUNGAMBAKKAM 6
7.7 Kms| PF #-1 12:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
12:47
KODAMBAKAM 7
9.2 Kms| PF #-1 12:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
12:49
MAMBALAM 8
10.8 Kms| PF #-1 12:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
12:52
SAIDAPET 9
12.4 Kms| PF #2 12:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
12:55
GUINDY 10
14.6 Kms| PF #2 12:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
12:58
ST THOMAS MOUNT 11
16.7 Kms| PF #2 12:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
13:01
PALAVANTHANGAL 12
18.3 Kms| PF #2 13:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
13:04
MINAMBAKKAM 13
19.6 Kms| PF #2 13:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
13:06
TRISULAM 14
20.7 Kms| PF #2 13:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
13:09
PALLAVARAM 15
22.7 Kms| PF #2 13:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
13:12
CHROMEPET 16
24.9 Kms| PF #-1 13:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
13:15
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 17
26.8 Kms| PF #2 13:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
13:24
TAMBARAM 18
28.8 Kms| PF #4 13:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
13:29
PERUNGULATTUR 19
32.2 Kms| PF #-1 13:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
13:32
VANDALUR 20
34.1 Kms| PF #-1 13:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
13:36
URAPPAKKAM 21
37.1 Kms| PF #1 13:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
13:40
GUDUVANCHERI 22
40.0 Kms| PF #-1 13:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
13:44
POTHERI HALT 23
43.5 Kms| PF #-1 13:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
13:47
KATTANGULATTUR 24
45.5 Kms| PF #-1 13:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
13:49
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 25
46.8 Kms| PF #-1 13:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
13:54
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 26
51.2 Kms| PF #-1 13:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
13:59
PARANUR 27
56.5 Kms| PF #-1 14:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
14:10
CHENGALPATTU 28
59.6 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40533 CHENNAI BEACH - CHENGALPATTU Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 12:30 2 No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 12:33 1 min 12:34 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 12:36 1 min 12:37 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 12:39 1 min 12:40 - No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 12:42 1 min 12:43 2 No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 12:45 1 min 12:46 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 12:47 1 min 12:48 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 12:49 1 min 12:50 - No
SAIDAPET (SP) 12:52 1 min 12:53 2 No
GUINDY (GDY) 12:55 1 min 12:56 2 No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 12:58 1 min 12:59 2 No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 13:01 1 min 13:02 2 No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 13:04 1 min 13:05 2 No
TRISULAM (TLM) 13:06 1 min 13:07 2 No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 13:09 1 min 13:10 2 No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 13:12 1 min 13:13 - No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 13:15 1 min 13:16 2 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 13:24 1 min 13:25 4 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 13:29 1 min 13:30 - No
VANDALUR (VDR) 13:32 1 min 13:33 - No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 13:36 1 min 13:37 1 No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 13:40 1 min 13:41 - No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 13:44 1 min 13:45 - No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 13:47 1 min 13:48 - No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 13:49 1 min 13:50 - No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 13:54 1 min 13:55 - No
PARANUR (PWU) 13:59 1 min 14:00 - No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 14:10 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name