Train Time Table

CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40532) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CGL
START
CHENGALPATTU 1
0.0 Kms| PF #6 11:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
11:36
PARANUR 2
4.6 Kms| PF #-1 11:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
11:41
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 3
8.4 Kms| PF #2 11:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
11:46
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 4
12.9 Kms| PF #-1 11:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
11:48
KATTANGULATTUR 5
14.1 Kms| PF #-1 11:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
11:51
POTHERI HALT 6
16.1 Kms| PF #2 11:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
11:55
GUDUVANCHERI 7
19.6 Kms| PF #1 11:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
11:59
URAPPAKKAM 8
22.5 Kms| PF #-1 12:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
12:03
VANDALUR 9
25.4 Kms| PF #-1 12:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
12:06
PERUNGULATTUR 10
27.6 Kms| PF #-1 12:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
12:24
TAMBARAM 11
31.0 Kms| PF #1 12:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
12:28
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 12
32.8 Kms| PF #-1 12:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
12:31
CHROMEPET 13
34.6 Kms| PF #1 12:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
12:34
PALLAVARAM 14
36.9 Kms| PF #-1 12:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
12:37
TRISULAM 15
38.7 Kms| PF #-1 12:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
12:39
MINAMBAKKAM 16
40.1 Kms| PF #-1 12:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
12:42
PALAVANTHANGAL 17
41.2 Kms| PF #-1 12:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
12:45
ST THOMAS MOUNT 18
42.8 Kms| PF #-1 12:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
12:48
GUINDY 19
44.9 Kms| PF #1 12:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
12:51
SAIDAPET 20
47.2 Kms| PF #-1 12:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
12:54
MAMBALAM 21
48.7 Kms| PF #-1 12:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
12:56
KODAMBAKAM 22
50.3 Kms| PF #-1 12:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
12:58
NUNGAMBAKKAM 23
51.9 Kms| PF #-1 12:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
13:01
CHENNAI CHETPAT 24
53.5 Kms| PF #-1 13:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
13:04
CHENNAI EGMORE 25
55.5 Kms| PF #2 13:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
13:07
CHENNAI PARK 26
56.9 Kms| PF #-1 13:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
13:10
CHENNAI FORT 27
58.1 Kms| PF #-1 13:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSB
13:20
CHENNAI BEACH 28
59.6 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40532 CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) --------- Start 11:30 6 No
PARANUR (PWU) 11:36 1 min 11:37 - No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 11:41 1 min 11:42 2 No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 11:46 1 min 11:47 - No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 11:48 1 min 11:49 - No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 11:51 1 min 11:52 2 No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 11:55 1 min 11:56 1 No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 11:59 1 min 12:00 - No
VANDALUR (VDR) 12:03 1 min 12:04 - No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 12:06 1 min 12:07 - No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 12:24 1 min 12:25 1 No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 12:28 1 min 12:29 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 12:31 1 min 12:32 1 No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 12:34 1 min 12:35 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 12:37 1 min 12:38 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 12:39 1 min 12:40 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 12:42 1 min 12:43 - No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 12:45 1 min 12:46 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 12:48 1 min 12:49 1 No
SAIDAPET (SP) 12:51 1 min 12:52 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 12:54 1 min 12:55 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 12:56 1 min 12:57 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 12:58 1 min 12:59 - No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 13:01 1 min 13:02 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 13:04 1 min 13:05 2 No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 13:07 1 min 13:08 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 13:10 1 min 13:11 - No
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) 13:20 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name