Train Time Table

CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40526) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CGL
START
CHENGALPATTU 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
08:54
PARANUR 2
3.1 Kms| PF #3 08:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
09:00
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 3
8.4 Kms| PF #1 09:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
09:05
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 4
12.8 Kms| PF #2 09:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
09:07
KATTANGULATTUR 5
14.0 Kms| PF #3 09:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
09:10
POTHERI HALT 6
16.0 Kms| PF #2 09:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
09:14
GUDUVANCHERI 7
19.5 Kms| PF #1 09:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
09:18
URAPPAKKAM 8
22.5 Kms| PF #1 09:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
09:22
VANDALUR 9
25.5 Kms| PF #2 09:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
09:25
PERUNGULATTUR 10
27.4 Kms| PF #1 09:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
09:32
TAMBARAM 11
30.8 Kms| PF #2 09:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
09:37
CHROMEPET 12
34.7 Kms| PF #3 09:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
09:47
GUINDY 13
45.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
09:52
MAMBALAM 14
48.7 Kms| PF #1 09:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
10:00
CHENNAI EGMORE 15
55.5 Kms| PF #5 10:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
10:03
CHENNAI PARK 16
56.9 Kms| PF #1 10:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
10:06
CHENNAI FORT 17
58.1 Kms| PF #-1 10:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSB
10:20
CHENNAI BEACH 18
59.6 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40526 CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) --------- Start 08:50 3 No
PARANUR (PWU) 08:54 1 min 08:55 3 No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 09:00 1 min 09:01 1 No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 09:05 1 min 09:06 2 No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 09:07 1 min 09:08 3 No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 09:10 1 min 09:11 2 No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 09:14 1 min 09:15 1 No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 09:18 1 min 09:19 1 No
VANDALUR (VDR) 09:22 1 min 09:23 2 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 09:25 1 min 09:26 1 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 09:32 1 min 09:33 2 No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 09:37 1 min 09:38 3 No
GUINDY (GDY) 09:47 1 min 09:48 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 09:52 1 min 09:53 1 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 10:00 1 min 10:01 5 No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 10:03 1 min 10:04 1 No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 10:06 1 min 10:07 - No
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) 10:20 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name