Train Time Table

CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40524) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
CGL
START
CHENGALPATTU 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 08:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
PWU
08:46
PARANUR 2
4.0 Kms| PF #-1 08:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
SKL
08:51
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 3
8.0 Kms| PF #-1 08:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
MMNK
08:56
MARAIMALAM NAGAR 4
13.0 Kms| PF #1 08:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
CTM
08:58
KATTANGULATTUR 5
14.0 Kms| PF #3 08:59
Delay 7m
Day 1
POTI
09:01
POTHERI HALT 6
16.0 Kms| PF #1 09:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
GI
09:05
GUDUVANCHERI 7
19.0 Kms| PF #3 09:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
UPM
09:09
URAPPAKKAM 8
22.0 Kms| PF #2 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
VDR
09:13
VANDALUR 9
25.0 Kms| PF #2 09:14
Delay 7m
Day 1
PRGL
09:16
PERUNGULATTUR 10
27.0 Kms| PF #2 09:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
09:27
TAMBARAM 11
31.0 Kms| PF #1 09:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
09:31
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 12
32.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
09:34
CHROMEPET 13
34.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
09:37
PALLAVARAM 14
37.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
09:40
TRISULAM 15
39.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
09:42
MINAMBAKKAM 16
40.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
09:45
PALAVANTHANGAL 17
41.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
09:48
ST THOMAS MOUNT 18
43.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
09:51
GUINDY 19
45.0 Kms| PF #1 09:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
09:54
SAIDAPET 20
47.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
09:57
MAMBALAM 21
49.0 Kms| PF #-1 09:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
09:59
KODAMBAKAM 22
50.0 Kms| PF #-1 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
10:01
NUNGAMBAKKAM 23
52.0 Kms| PF #5 10:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
10:04
CHENNAI CHETPAT 24
53.0 Kms| PF #-1 10:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
10:07
CHENNAI EGMORE 25
56.0 Kms| PF #-1 10:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
10:10
CHENNAI PARK 26
57.0 Kms| PF #-1 10:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
10:12
CHENNAI FORT 27
58.0 Kms| PF #-1 10:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSB
10:23
CHENNAI BEACH 28
60.0 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40524 CHENGALPATTU - CHENNAI BEACH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) --------- Start 08:40 4 No
PARANUR (PWU) 08:46 1 min 08:47 - No
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL (SKL) 08:51 1 min 08:52 - No
MARAIMALAM NAGAR (MMNK) 08:56 1 min 08:57 1 No
KATTANGULATTUR (CTM) 08:58 1 min 08:59 3 No
POTHERI HALT (POTI) 09:01 1 min 09:02 1 No
GUDUVANCHERI (GI) 09:05 1 min 09:06 3 No
URAPPAKKAM (UPM) 09:09 1 min 09:10 2 No
VANDALUR (VDR) 09:13 1 min 09:14 2 No
PERUNGULATTUR (PRGL) 09:16 1 min 09:17 2 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 09:27 1 min 09:28 1 No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 09:31 1 min 09:32 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 09:34 1 min 09:35 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 09:37 1 min 09:38 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 09:40 1 min 09:41 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 09:42 1 min 09:43 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 09:45 1 min 09:46 - No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 09:48 1 min 09:49 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 09:51 1 min 09:52 1 No
SAIDAPET (SP) 09:54 1 min 09:55 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 09:57 1 min 09:58 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 09:59 1 min 10:00 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 10:01 1 min 10:02 5 No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 10:04 1 min 10:05 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 10:07 1 min 10:08 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 10:10 1 min 10:11 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 10:12 1 min 10:13 - No
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) 10:23 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name