Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40301) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
04:18
CHENNAI FORT 2
1.5 Kms| PF #-1 04:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
04:21
CHENNAI PARK 3
2.7 Kms| PF #-1 04:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
04:24
CHENNAI EGMORE 4
4.1 Kms| PF #1 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
04:27
CHENNAI CHETPAT 5
6.2 Kms| PF #-1 04:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
04:30
NUNGAMBAKKAM 6
7.7 Kms| PF #-1 04:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
04:32
KODAMBAKAM 7
9.3 Kms| PF #-1 04:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
04:34
MAMBALAM 8
10.9 Kms| PF #-1 04:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
04:37
SAIDAPET 9
12.5 Kms| PF #-1 04:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
04:40
GUINDY 10
14.7 Kms| PF #-1 04:41
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
04:43
ST THOMAS MOUNT 11
16.8 Kms| PF #-1 04:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
04:46
PALAVANTHANGAL 12
18.4 Kms| PF #-1 04:47
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
04:49
MINAMBAKKAM 13
19.5 Kms| PF #-1 04:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
04:51
TRISULAM 14
20.9 Kms| PF #-1 04:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
04:54
PALLAVARAM 15
22.7 Kms| PF #-1 04:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
04:57
CHROMEPET 16
25.0 Kms| PF #-1 04:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
05:00
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 17
26.8 Kms| PF #-1 05:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
05:10
TAMBARAM 18
28.6 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40301 CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 04:15 2 No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 04:18 1 min 04:19 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 04:21 1 min 04:22 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 04:24 1 min 04:25 1 No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 04:27 1 min 04:28 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 04:30 1 min 04:31 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 04:32 1 min 04:33 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 04:34 1 min 04:35 - No
SAIDAPET (SP) 04:37 1 min 04:38 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 04:40 1 min 04:41 - No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 04:43 1 min 04:44 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 04:46 1 min 04:47 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 04:49 1 min 04:50 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 04:51 1 min 04:52 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 04:54 1 min 04:55 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 04:57 1 min 04:58 - No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 05:00 1 min 05:01 - No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 05:10 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name