Train Time Table

TAMBARAM - CHENNAI BEACH Local (40112) Train Time Table
-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TBM
START
TAMBARAM 1
0.0 Kms| PF #-1 16:57
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
17:00
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 2
1.8 Kms| PF #-1 17:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
17:03
CHROMEPET 3
3.6 Kms| PF #-1 17:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
17:06
PALLAVARAM 4
5.9 Kms| PF #-1 17:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
17:09
TRISULAM 5
7.7 Kms| PF #-1 17:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
17:11
MINAMBAKKAM 6
9.1 Kms| PF #-1 17:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
17:14
PALAVANTHANGAL 7
10.2 Kms| PF #-1 17:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
17:17
ST THOMAS MOUNT 8
11.8 Kms| PF #-1 17:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
17:20
GUINDY 9
13.9 Kms| PF #-1 17:21
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
17:23
SAIDAPET 10
16.1 Kms| PF #-1 17:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
17:26
MAMBALAM 11
17.6 Kms| PF #-1 17:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
17:28
KODAMBAKAM 12
19.3 Kms| PF #-1 17:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
17:30
NUNGAMBAKKAM 13
20.9 Kms| PF #-1 17:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
17:33
CHENNAI CHETPAT 14
22.4 Kms| PF #-1 17:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
17:36
CHENNAI EGMORE 15
24.5 Kms| PF #-1 17:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
17:39
CHENNAI PARK 16
25.9 Kms| PF #-1 17:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
17:42
CHENNAI FORT 17
27.1 Kms| PF #-1 17:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSB
17:52
CHENNAI BEACH 18
28.6 Kms| PF #-1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40112 TAMBARAM - CHENNAI BEACH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TAMBARAM (TBM) --------- Start 16:57 - No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 17:00 1 min 17:01 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 17:03 1 min 17:04 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 17:06 1 min 17:07 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 17:09 1 min 17:10 - No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 17:11 1 min 17:12 - No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 17:14 1 min 17:15 - No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 17:17 1 min 17:18 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 17:20 1 min 17:21 - No
SAIDAPET (SP) 17:23 1 min 17:24 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 17:26 1 min 17:27 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 17:28 1 min 17:29 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 17:30 1 min 17:31 - No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 17:33 1 min 17:34 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 17:36 1 min 17:37 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 17:39 1 min 17:40 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 17:42 1 min 17:43 - No
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) 17:52 End --------- - No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name