Train Time Table

CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101) Train Time Table

-- Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MSB
START
CHENNAI BEACH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSF
17:03
CHENNAI FORT 2
2.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPK
17:06
CHENNAI PARK 3
4.0 Kms| PF #1 17:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
MS
17:09
CHENNAI EGMORE 4
5.0 Kms| PF #9 17:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
MSC
17:12
CHENNAI CHETPAT 5
7.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
NBK
17:15
NUNGAMBAKKAM 6
9.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
MKK
17:17
KODAMBAKAM 7
10.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
MBM
17:19
MAMBALAM 8
12.0 Kms| PF #2 17:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
SP
17:22
SAIDAPET 9
13.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDY
17:25
GUINDY 10
16.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
STM
17:28
ST THOMAS MOUNT 11
18.0 Kms| PF #1 17:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
PZA
17:31
PALAVANTHANGAL 12
19.0 Kms| PF #1 17:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
MN
17:34
MINAMBAKKAM 13
21.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLM
17:36
TRISULAM 14
22.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
PV
17:39
PALLAVARAM 15
24.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
CMP
17:42
CHROMEPET 16
26.0 Kms| PF #2 17:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBMS
17:45
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM 17
28.0 Kms| PF #-1 17:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
17:55
TAMBARAM 18
30.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

40101 CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI BEACH (MSB) --------- Start 17:00 - No
CHENNAI FORT (MSF) 17:03 1 min 17:04 - No
CHENNAI PARK (MPK) 17:06 1 min 17:07 1 No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 17:09 1 min 17:10 9 No
CHENNAI CHETPAT (MSC) 17:12 1 min 17:13 - No
NUNGAMBAKKAM (NBK) 17:15 1 min 17:16 - No
KODAMBAKAM (MKK) 17:17 1 min 17:18 - No
MAMBALAM (MBM) 17:19 1 min 17:20 2 No
SAIDAPET (SP) 17:22 1 min 17:23 - No
GUINDY (GDY) 17:25 1 min 17:26 - No
ST THOMAS MOUNT (STM) 17:28 1 min 17:29 1 No
PALAVANTHANGAL (PZA) 17:31 1 min 17:32 1 No
MINAMBAKKAM (MN) 17:34 1 min 17:35 - No
TRISULAM (TLM) 17:36 1 min 17:37 - No
PALLAVARAM (PV) 17:39 1 min 17:40 - No
CHROMEPET (CMP) 17:42 1 min 17:43 2 No
TAMBARAM SANATORIUM (TBMS) 17:45 1 min 17:46 - No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 17:55 End --------- 1 No

40101 CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101) train on RailYatri?

A) CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101)?

A) CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101) runs from CHENNAI BEACH to TAMBARAM Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of CHENNAI BEACH - TAMBARAM Local (40101) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name