Train Time Table

KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
KGP
START
KHARAGPUR JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
JPR
18:55
JAKPUR 2
7.0 Kms| PF #1 18:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPD
19:00
MADPUR 3
12.8 Kms| PF #2 19:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMCK
19:05
SHYAM CHAK 4
18.8 Kms| PF #2 19:06
Delay 7m
Day 1
BCK
19:10
BALICHAK 5
24.2 Kms| PF #3 19:11
Delay 7m
Day 1
DUAN
19:14
DUAN 6
27.4 Kms| PF #0 19:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
RDU
19:18
RADHAMOHANPUR 7
30.5 Kms| PF #1 19:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
HAUR
19:24
HAUR 8
34.9 Kms| PF #2 19:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
KHAI
19:30
KHIRAI 9
39.3 Kms| PF #0 19:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
PKU
19:36
PANSKURA 10
44.5 Kms| PF #5 19:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
BOP
19:44
BHOGPUR 11
51.5 Kms| PF #0 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCA
19:51
MECHEDA 12
56.7 Kms| PF #1 19:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIG
19:57
KOLAGHAT GOODS 13
60.0 Kms| PF #1 19:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
DTE
20:03
DEULTI 14
64.2 Kms| PF #2 20:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
GGTA
20:08
GHORAGHATA 15
67.2 Kms| PF #2 20:09
Delay 7m
Day 1
BZN
20:12
BAGNAN 16
70.0 Kms| PF #2 20:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGY
20:17
KULGACHIA 17
75.4 Kms| PF #1 20:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
BSBP
20:21
BIR SHIBPUR 18
78.9 Kms| PF #1 20:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
ULB
20:25
ULUBARIA 19
83.0 Kms| PF #3 20:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
FLR
20:29
PHULESWAR 20
85.3 Kms| PF #0 20:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGA
20:33
CHENGEL 21
87.9 Kms| PF #3 20:34
Delay 7m
Day 1
BVA
20:37
BAURIA JN 22
91.0 Kms| PF #4 20:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
NALR
20:41
NALPUR 23
94.8 Kms| PF #0 20:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
ABB
20:45
ABADA 24
97.3 Kms| PF #0 20:46
Delay 7m
Day 1
SEL
20:48
SANKRALL 25
99.2 Kms| PF #0 20:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
ADL
20:54
ANDUL 26
102.8 Kms| PF #1 20:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
MRGM
20:57
MAURIGRAM 27
104.5 Kms| PF #0 20:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRC
21:03
SANTRAGACHI JN 28
107.6 Kms| PF #4 21:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
RMJ
21:11
RAMRAJATALA 29
109.1 Kms| PF #1 21:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
DSNR
21:14
DASNAGAR 30
110.6 Kms| PF #0 21:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPKR
21:19
TIKIAPARA 31
112.3 Kms| PF #0 21:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
HWH
21:48
HOWRAH JN 32
115.0 Kms| PF #22 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

38728 KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) --------- Start 18:45 1 No
JAKPUR (JPR) 18:55 1 min 18:56 1 No
MADPUR (MPD) 19:00 1 min 19:01 2 No
SHYAM CHAK (SMCK) 19:05 1 min 19:06 2 No
BALICHAK (BCK) 19:10 1 min 19:11 3 No
DUAN (DUAN) 19:14 1 min 19:15 - No
RADHAMOHANPUR (RDU) 19:18 1 min 19:19 1 No
HAUR (HAUR) 19:24 1 min 19:25 2 No
KHIRAI (KHAI) 19:30 1 min 19:31 - No
PANSKURA (PKU) 19:36 1 min 19:37 5 No
BHOGPUR (BOP) 19:44 1 min 19:45 - No
MECHEDA (MCA) 19:51 1 min 19:52 1 No
KOLAGHAT GOODS (KIG) 19:57 1 min 19:58 1 No
DEULTI (DTE) 20:03 1 min 20:04 2 No
GHORAGHATA (GGTA) 20:08 1 min 20:09 2 No
BAGNAN (BZN) 20:12 1 min 20:13 2 No
KULGACHIA (KGY) 20:17 1 min 20:18 1 No
BIR SHIBPUR (BSBP) 20:21 1 min 20:22 1 No
ULUBARIA (ULB) 20:25 1 min 20:26 3 No
PHULESWAR (FLR) 20:29 1 min 20:30 - No
CHENGEL (CGA) 20:33 1 min 20:34 3 No
BAURIA JN (BVA) 20:37 1 min 20:38 4 No
NALPUR (NALR) 20:41 1 min 20:42 - No
ABADA (ABB) 20:45 1 min 20:46 - No
SANKRALL (SEL) 20:48 1 min 20:49 - No
ANDUL (ADL) 20:54 1 min 20:55 1 No
MAURIGRAM (MRGM) 20:57 1 min 20:58 - No
SANTRAGACHI JN (SRC) 21:03 5 mins 21:08 4 No
RAMRAJATALA (RMJ) 21:11 1 min 21:12 1 No
DASNAGAR (DSNR) 21:14 1 min 21:15 - No
TIKIAPARA (TPKR) 21:19 1 min 21:20 - No
HOWRAH JN (HWH) 21:48 End --------- 22 No

38728 KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728) train on RailYatri?

A) KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728)?

A) KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728) runs from KHARAGPUR JN to HOWRAH JN Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of KHARAGPUR - HOWRAH Local (38728) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name