Train Time Table

HOWRAH - KHARAGPUR Local (38701) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
HWH
START
HOWRAH JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 03:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRC
03:21
SANTRAGACHI JN 2
7.3 Kms| PF #3 03:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
ADL
03:26
ANDUL 3
12.2 Kms| PF #5 03:27
Delay 7m
Day 1
ULB
03:44
ULUBARIA 4
32.0 Kms| PF #-1 03:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
BZN
03:55
BAGNAN 5
45.0 Kms| PF #1 03:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
DTE
04:01
DEULTI 6
50.8 Kms| PF #-1 04:02
Delay 7m
Day 1
KIG
04:06
KOLAGHAT GOODS 7
55.0 Kms| PF #2 04:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCA
04:11
MECHEDA 8
58.2 Kms| PF #5 04:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
PKU
04:23
PANSKURA 9
70.5 Kms| PF #3 04:24
Delay 7m
Day 1
KHAI
04:28
KHIRAI 10
75.7 Kms| PF #-1 04:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
HAUR
04:34
HAUR 11
80.1 Kms| PF #4 04:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
RDU
04:39
RADHAMOHANPUR 12
84.5 Kms| PF #-1 04:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
BCK
04:47
BALICHAK 13
90.8 Kms| PF #1 04:48
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMCK
04:52
SHYAM CHAK 14
96.2 Kms| PF #1 04:53
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPD
04:57
MADPUR 15
102.1 Kms| PF #4 04:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
JPR
05:02
JAKPUR 16
107.9 Kms| PF #-1 05:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGP
05:20
KHARAGPUR JN 17
115.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

38701 HOWRAH - KHARAGPUR Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
HOWRAH JN (HWH) --------- Start 03:05 1 No
SANTRAGACHI JN (SRC) 03:21 1 min 03:22 3 No
ANDUL (ADL) 03:26 1 min 03:27 5 No
ULUBARIA (ULB) 03:44 1 min 03:45 - No
BAGNAN (BZN) 03:55 1 min 03:56 1 No
DEULTI (DTE) 04:01 1 min 04:02 - No
KOLAGHAT GOODS (KIG) 04:06 1 min 04:07 2 No
MECHEDA (MCA) 04:11 1 min 04:12 5 No
PANSKURA (PKU) 04:23 1 min 04:24 3 No
KHIRAI (KHAI) 04:28 1 min 04:29 - No
HAUR (HAUR) 04:34 1 min 04:35 4 No
RADHAMOHANPUR (RDU) 04:39 1 min 04:40 - No
BALICHAK (BCK) 04:47 1 min 04:48 1 No
SHYAM CHAK (SMCK) 04:52 1 min 04:53 1 No
MADPUR (MPD) 04:57 1 min 04:58 4 No
JAKPUR (JPR) 05:02 1 min 05:03 - No
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) 05:20 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name