Train Time Table

SEALDAH - SHANTIPUR Local (31531) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
SDAH
START
KOLKATA SEALDAH 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 17:52
Delay 7m
Day 1
DDJ
18:03
DUM DUM 2
10.0 Kms| PF #3 18:04
Delay 7m
Day 1
SEP
18:12
SODPUR 3
19.0 Kms| PF #1 18:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
BP
18:21
BARRACKPORE 4
25.0 Kms| PF #3 18:22
Delay 7m
Day 1
PTF
18:25
PALTA 5
28.0 Kms| PF #-1 18:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
SNR
18:30
SHYAMNAGAR 6
33.0 Kms| PF #1 18:31
Delay 7m
Day 1
JGDL
18:35
JAGADAL 7
36.0 Kms| PF #1 18:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
KNR
18:37
KANKINARA 8
38.0 Kms| PF #-1 18:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
NH
18:44
NAIHATI JN 9
41.0 Kms| PF #3 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
HLR
18:49
HALISAHAR 10
45.0 Kms| PF #1 18:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPA
18:53
KANCHRAPARA 11
48.0 Kms| PF #1 18:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYI
18:57
KALYANI 12
51.0 Kms| PF #1 18:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
MPJ
19:02
MADANPUR 13
56.0 Kms| PF #2 19:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMX
19:06
SIMURALI 14
60.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
PXR
19:09
PALPARA 15
62.0 Kms| PF #2 19:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CDH
19:12
CHAKDAHA 16
65.0 Kms| PF #1 19:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
PDX
19:17
PAYRADANGA 17
71.0 Kms| PF #1 19:18
Delay 7m
Day 1
RHA
19:28
RANAGHAT JN 18
76.0 Kms| PF #1 19:29
Delay 7m
Day 1
KLNP
19:35
KALINARYNPUR JN 19
80.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:36
Delay 7m
Day 1
HBE
19:39
HABIBPUR 20
84.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
FLU
19:44
PHULIA 21
89.0 Kms| PF #2 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
BTKB
19:48
BATHNA KRITTIBAS HALT 22
93.0 Kms| PF #-1 19:49
Delay 7m
Day 1
STB
20:00
SHANTIPUR 23
96.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

31531 SEALDAH - SHANTIPUR Local Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
KOLKATA SEALDAH (SDAH) --------- Start 17:52 1 No
DUM DUM (DDJ) 18:03 1 min 18:04 3 No
SODPUR (SEP) 18:12 1 min 18:13 1 No
BARRACKPORE (BP) 18:21 1 min 18:22 3 No
PALTA (PTF) 18:25 1 min 18:26 - No
SHYAMNAGAR (SNR) 18:30 1 min 18:31 1 No
JAGADAL (JGDL) 18:35 1 min 18:36 1 No
KANKINARA (KNR) 18:37 1 min 18:38 - No
NAIHATI JN (NH) 18:44 1 min 18:45 3 No
HALISAHAR (HLR) 18:49 1 min 18:50 1 No
KANCHRAPARA (KPA) 18:53 1 min 18:54 1 No
KALYANI (KYI) 18:57 1 min 18:58 1 No
MADANPUR (MPJ) 19:02 1 min 19:03 2 No
SIMURALI (SMX) 19:06 1 min 19:07 - No
PALPARA (PXR) 19:09 1 min 19:10 2 No
CHAKDAHA (CDH) 19:12 1 min 19:13 1 No
PAYRADANGA (PDX) 19:17 1 min 19:18 1 No
RANAGHAT JN (RHA) 19:28 1 min 19:29 1 No
KALINARYNPUR JN (KLNP) 19:35 1 min 19:36 - No
HABIBPUR (HBE) 19:39 1 min 19:40 - No
PHULIA (FLU) 19:44 1 min 19:45 2 No
BATHNA KRITTIBAS HALT (BTKB) 19:48 1 min 19:49 - No
SHANTIPUR (STB) 20:00 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name