Train Time Table

Visakapatnam Express (22870) Train Time Table
-- -- Tu -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAS
START
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
GDR
23:15
GUDUR JN 2
137.7 Kms| PF #2 23:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
NLR
23:49
NELLORE 3
176.0 Kms| PF #2 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
OGL
01:14
ONGOLE 4
292.7 Kms| PF #1 01:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
BZA
03:45
VIJAYAWADA JN 5
431.3 Kms| PF #1 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
EE
04:41
ELURU 6
490.9 Kms| PF #2 04:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
RJY
06:20
RAJAMUNDRY 7
580.2 Kms| PF #3 06:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
SLO
06:59
SAMALKOT JN 8
630.3 Kms| PF #1 07:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUNI
07:38
TUNI 9
684.0 Kms| PF #2 07:39
Delay 7m
Day 2
NASP
08:11
NARASINGAPALLI 10
731.0 Kms| PF #1 08:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
AKP
08:38
ANAKAPALLE 11
747.8 Kms| PF #3 08:39
Delay 7m
Day 2
DVD
09:44
DUVVADA 12
763.7 Kms| PF #4 09:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
VSKP
10:25
VISHAKAPATNAM 13
780.8 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

22870 Visakapatnam Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) --------- Start 21:10 2 No
GUDUR JN (GDR) 23:15 5 mins 23:20 2 No
NELLORE (NLR) 23:49 1 min 23:50 2 No
ONGOLE (OGL) 01:14 1 min 01:15 1 No
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) 03:45 10 mins 03:55 1 No
ELURU (EE) 04:41 1 min 04:42 2 No
RAJAMUNDRY (RJY) 06:20 2 mins 06:22 3 No
SAMALKOT JN (SLO) 06:59 1 min 07:00 1 No
TUNI (TUNI) 07:38 1 min 07:39 2 No
NARASINGAPALLI (NASP) 08:11 1 min 08:12 1 No
ANAKAPALLE (AKP) 08:38 1 min 08:39 3 No
DUVVADA (DVD) 09:44 1 min 09:45 4 No
VISHAKAPATNAM (VSKP) 10:25 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name