Train Time Table

Palakkad Express (22651) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAS
START
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #7 21:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRL
22:19
TIRUVALLUR 2
41.1 Kms| PF #2 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
AJJ
22:43
ARAKKONAM 3
68.1 Kms| PF #1 22:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPD
23:33
KATPADI JN 4
129.0 Kms| PF #1 23:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
GYM
23:54
GUDIYATTAM 5
153.6 Kms| PF #3 23:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
00:54
JOLARPETTAI 6
213.5 Kms| PF #1 00:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAP
01:39
MORAPPUR 7
268.2 Kms| PF #1 01:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
02:35
SALEM JN 8
334.0 Kms| PF #1 02:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
RASP
03:09
RASIPURAM 9
359.9 Kms| PF #1 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
NMKL
03:39
NAMAKKAL 10
385.6 Kms| PF #2 03:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MONR
03:59
MOHANUR 11
403.8 Kms| PF #1 04:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
KRR
04:23
KARUR 12
419.4 Kms| PF #1 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
PALM
04:54
PALAIYAM 13
449.0 Kms| PF #1 04:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
06:05
DINDIGUL JN 14
493.4 Kms| PF #1 06:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
API
06:27
AKKARAIPPATTI 15
503.8 Kms| PF #1 06:28
Delay 7m
Day 2
ODC
06:49
ODDAM HATRAM 16
526.0 Kms| PF #1 06:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
CHPT
07:02
CHATRAPPATTI 17
536.0 Kms| PF #1 07:03
Delay 7m
Day 2
PLNI
07:25
PALANI 18
551.4 Kms| PF #3 07:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
UDT
08:09
UDUMALAIPPETTAI 19
585.0 Kms| PF #1 08:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
POY
08:50
POLLACHI JN 20
614.1 Kms| PF #1 08:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGTN
09:58
PALGHAT TOWN 21
668.0 Kms| PF #2 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
10:40
PALAKKAD 22
672.0 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

22651 Palakkad Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) --------- Start 21:40 7 No
TIRUVALLUR (TRL) 22:19 1 min 22:20 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 22:43 2 mins 22:45 1 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 23:33 2 mins 23:35 1 No
GUDIYATTAM (GYM) 23:54 1 min 23:55 3 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 00:54 1 min 00:55 1 No
MORAPPUR (MAP) 01:39 1 min 01:40 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 02:35 5 mins 02:40 1 No
RASIPURAM (RASP) 03:09 1 min 03:10 1 No
NAMAKKAL (NMKL) 03:39 1 min 03:40 2 No
MOHANUR (MONR) 03:59 1 min 04:00 1 No
KARUR (KRR) 04:23 2 mins 04:25 1 No
PALAIYAM (PALM) 04:54 1 min 04:55 1 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 06:05 10 mins 06:15 1 Yes
AKKARAIPPATTI (API) 06:27 1 min 06:28 1 No
ODDAM HATRAM (ODC) 06:49 1 min 06:50 1 No
CHATRAPPATTI (CHPT) 07:02 1 min 07:03 1 No
PALANI (PLNI) 07:25 5 mins 07:30 3 No
UDUMALAIPPETTAI (UDT) 08:09 1 min 08:10 1 No
POLLACHI JN (POY) 08:50 5 mins 08:55 1 No
PALGHAT TOWN (PGTN) 09:58 2 mins 10:00 2 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 10:40 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name