Train Time Table

Chennai Express (22640) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ALLP
START
ALLEPPEY 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 16:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRTL
16:24
CHERTHALA 2
23.9 Kms| PF #2 16:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUVR
16:34
TURAVUR 3
33.8 Kms| PF #1 16:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERS
17:15
ERNAKULAM JN 4
57.2 Kms| PF #1 17:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERN
17:28
ERNAKULAM TOWN 5
59.8 Kms| PF #1 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
AWY
17:48
ALUVA 6
76.7 Kms| PF #3 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
AFK
17:59
ANGAMALI 7
85.9 Kms| PF #2 18:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
DINR
18:09
DIVINE NAGAR 8
99.0 Kms| PF #2 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CKI
18:14
CHALAKUDI 9
101.4 Kms| PF #2 18:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
IJK
18:24
IRINJALAKUDA 10
107.4 Kms| PF #1 18:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
19:02
THRISSUR 11
131.2 Kms| PF #2 19:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
PNQ
19:07
PUNKUNNAM 12
133.6 Kms| PF #2 19:08
Delay 7m
Day 1
WKI
19:19
WADAKANCHERI 13
148.0 Kms| PF #2 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
OTP
20:09
OTTAPPALAM 14
175.4 Kms| PF #1 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
20:37
PALAKKAD 15
206.7 Kms| PF #4 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
PTJ
21:59
PODANUR JN 16
256.5 Kms| PF #1 22:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
CBE
22:12
COIMBATORE JN 17
262.4 Kms| PF #3 22:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUP
22:58
TIRUPPUR 18
312.9 Kms| PF #2 23:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
23:45
ERODE JN 19
363.1 Kms| PF #1 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
00:42
SALEM JN 20
422.8 Kms| PF #5 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
02:23
JOLARPETTAI 21
543.3 Kms| PF #5 02:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
03:33
KATPADI JN 22
627.8 Kms| PF #2 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
AJJ
04:23
ARAKKONAM 23
688.8 Kms| PF #2 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
AVD
04:58
AVADI 24
736.3 Kms| PF #4 05:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
PER
05:13
PERAMBUR 25
751.9 Kms| PF #1 05:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
05:50
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 26
757.3 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

22640 Chennai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
ALLEPPEY (ALLP) --------- Start 16:05 2 No
CHERTHALA (SRTL) 16:24 1 min 16:25 2 No
TURAVUR (TUVR) 16:34 1 min 16:35 1 No
ERNAKULAM JN (ERS) 17:15 5 mins 17:20 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 17:28 2 mins 17:30 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 17:48 2 mins 17:50 3 No
ANGAMALI (AFK) 17:59 1 min 18:00 2 No
DIVINE NAGAR (DINR) 18:09 1 min 18:10 2 No
CHALAKUDI (CKI) 18:14 1 min 18:15 2 No
IRINJALAKUDA (IJK) 18:24 1 min 18:25 1 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 19:02 3 mins 19:05 2 No
PUNKUNNAM (PNQ) 19:07 1 min 19:08 2 No
WADAKANCHERI (WKI) 19:19 1 min 19:20 2 No
OTTAPPALAM (OTP) 20:09 1 min 20:10 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 20:37 3 mins 20:40 4 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 21:59 1 min 22:00 1 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 22:12 3 mins 22:15 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 22:58 2 mins 23:00 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 23:45 5 mins 23:50 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 00:42 3 mins 00:45 5 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 02:23 2 mins 02:25 5 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 03:33 2 mins 03:35 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 04:23 2 mins 04:25 2 No
AVADI (AVD) 04:58 2 mins 05:00 4 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 05:13 2 mins 05:15 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 05:50 End --------- 3 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name