Train Time Table

West Coast Express (22638) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAQ
START
MANGALORE CNTL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGQ
22:58
KASARAGOD 2
45.9 Kms| PF #1 23:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZE
23:18
KANHANGAD 3
69.0 Kms| PF #1 23:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
NLE
23:29
NILESHWAR 4
78.3 Kms| PF #2 23:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CHV
23:38
CHARVATTUR 5
83.6 Kms| PF #2 23:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
PAY
23:53
PAYYANUR 6
98.3 Kms| PF #2 23:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPQ
00:14
KANNAPURAM 7
117.5 Kms| PF #2 00:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
CAN
00:32
KANNUR 8
132.0 Kms| PF #3 00:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TLY
00:53
THALASSERY 9
152.7 Kms| PF #2 00:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
BDJ
01:13
VADAKARA 10
174.8 Kms| PF #1 01:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
CLT
01:52
KOZHIKODE 11
221.1 Kms| PF #1 01:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGI
02:24
PARPANANGADI 12
246.2 Kms| PF #2 02:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
TIR
02:49
TIRUR 13
262.3 Kms| PF #3 02:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
KTU
03:09
KUTTIPPURAM 14
277.4 Kms| PF #2 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRR
03:40
SHORANUR JN 15
307.3 Kms| PF #5 03:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
OTP
04:09
OTTAPPALAM 16
320.1 Kms| PF #1 04:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
04:42
PALAKKAD 17
351.5 Kms| PF #4 04:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
PTJ
06:09
PODANUR JN 18
401.3 Kms| PF #1 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
06:27
COIMBATORE JN 19
407.2 Kms| PF #1 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
07:13
TIRUPPUR 20
457.7 Kms| PF #2 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
08:05
ERODE JN 21
507.9 Kms| PF #1 08:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
SGE
08:34
SANKARIDURG 22
529.0 Kms| PF #2 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
09:12
SALEM JN 23
567.6 Kms| PF #5 09:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
BQI
09:49
BOMMIDI 24
610.8 Kms| PF #1 09:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAP
10:09
MORAPPUR 25
633.4 Kms| PF #2 10:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPT
10:49
TIRUPATTUR JN 26
680.7 Kms| PF #2 10:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
JTJ
11:03
JOLARPETTAI 27
688.1 Kms| PF #3 11:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPD
12:13
KATPADI JN 28
772.6 Kms| PF #2 12:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
WJR
12:33
WALAJAH ROAD JN 29
797.2 Kms| PF #2 12:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
AJJ
13:08
ARAKKONAM 30
833.5 Kms| PF #2 13:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PER
14:03
PERAMBUR 31
896.7 Kms| PF #1 14:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAS
14:40
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL 32
902.1 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

22638 West Coast Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ) --------- Start 22:20 1 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 22:58 2 mins 23:00 1 No
KANHANGAD (KZE) 23:18 2 mins 23:20 1 No
NILESHWAR (NLE) 23:29 1 min 23:30 2 No
CHARVATTUR (CHV) 23:38 2 mins 23:40 2 No
PAYYANUR (PAY) 23:53 2 mins 23:55 2 No
KANNAPURAM (KPQ) 00:14 1 min 00:15 2 No
KANNUR (CAN) 00:32 3 mins 00:35 3 No
THALASSERY (TLY) 00:53 2 mins 00:55 2 No
VADAKARA (BDJ) 01:13 2 mins 01:15 1 No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 01:52 3 mins 01:55 1 No
PARPANANGADI (PGI) 02:24 1 min 02:25 2 No
TIRUR (TIR) 02:49 1 min 02:50 3 No
KUTTIPPURAM (KTU) 03:09 1 min 03:10 2 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 03:40 10 mins 03:50 5 No
OTTAPPALAM (OTP) 04:09 1 min 04:10 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 04:42 3 mins 04:45 4 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 06:09 1 min 06:10 1 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 06:27 3 mins 06:30 1 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 07:13 2 mins 07:15 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 08:05 5 mins 08:10 1 No
SANKARIDURG (SGE) 08:34 1 min 08:35 2 No
SALEM JN (SA) 09:12 3 mins 09:15 5 No
BOMMIDI (BQI) 09:49 1 min 09:50 1 No
MORAPPUR (MAP) 10:09 1 min 10:10 2 No
TIRUPATTUR JN (TPT) 10:49 1 min 10:50 2 No
JOLARPETTAI (JTJ) 11:03 2 mins 11:05 3 No
KATPADI JN (KPD) 12:13 2 mins 12:15 2 No
WALAJAH ROAD JN (WJR) 12:33 2 mins 12:35 2 No
ARAKKONAM (AJJ) 13:08 2 mins 13:10 2 No
PERAMBUR (PER) 14:03 2 mins 14:05 1 No
MGR CHENNAI CENTRAL (MAS) 14:40 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name