Train Time Table

Madurai Express (22623) Train Time Table
Su -- -- -- -- Fr --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGL
00:48
CHENGALPATTU 2
55.5 Kms| PF #6 00:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
02:25
VILLUPURAM JN 3
158.5 Kms| PF #1 02:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TDPR
03:19
TIRUPADRIPULYUR 4
201.2 Kms| PF #1 03:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
CDM
04:04
CHIDAMBARAM 5
243.8 Kms| PF #1 04:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
MV
04:40
MAYILADUTURAI JN 6
280.8 Kms| PF #1 04:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
KMU
05:16
KUMBAKONAM 7
312.0 Kms| PF #1 05:17
Delay 7m
Day 2
TJ
06:28
THANJAVUR 8
351.4 Kms| PF #1 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
07:20
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 9
401.1 Kms| PF #3 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
08:38
DINDIGUL JN 10
495.4 Kms| PF #1 08:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
10:00
MADURAI JN 11
557.8 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

22623 Madurai Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 23:50 2 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 00:48 2 mins 00:50 6 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 02:25 10 mins 02:35 1 No
TIRUPADRIPULYUR (TDPR) 03:19 1 min 03:20 1 No
CHIDAMBARAM (CDM) 04:04 1 min 04:05 1 No
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) 04:40 2 mins 04:42 1 No
KUMBAKONAM (KMU) 05:16 1 min 05:17 1 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 06:28 2 mins 06:30 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 07:20 5 mins 07:25 3 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 08:38 2 mins 08:40 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 10:00 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name