Train Time Table

Intercity Express (22609) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAQ
START
MANGALORE CNTL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 11:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGQ
12:24
KASARAGOD 2
45.9 Kms| PF #1 12:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZE
12:44
KANHANGAD 3
69.0 Kms| PF #1 12:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
PAY
13:04
PAYYANUR 4
98.3 Kms| PF #2 13:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
CAN
13:32
KANNUR 5
132.0 Kms| PF #3 13:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLY
13:54
THALASSERY 6
152.7 Kms| PF #2 13:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDJ
14:14
VADAKARA 7
174.8 Kms| PF #1 14:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLT
15:02
KOZHIKODE 8
221.1 Kms| PF #1 15:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGI
15:34
PARPANANGADI 9
246.2 Kms| PF #2 15:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TIR
15:49
TIRUR 10
262.3 Kms| PF #3 15:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRR
16:32
SHORANUR JN 11
307.3 Kms| PF #5 16:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
OTP
16:54
OTTAPPALAM 12
320.1 Kms| PF #1 16:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
17:27
PALAKKAD 13
351.5 Kms| PF #4 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CBE
19:00
COIMBATORE JN 14
407.2 Kms| PF #6 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

22609 Intercity Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ) --------- Start 11:45 1 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 12:24 1 min 12:25 1 No
KANHANGAD (KZE) 12:44 1 min 12:45 1 No
PAYYANUR (PAY) 13:04 1 min 13:05 2 No
KANNUR (CAN) 13:32 3 mins 13:35 3 No
THALASSERY (TLY) 13:54 1 min 13:55 2 No
VADAKARA (BDJ) 14:14 1 min 14:15 1 No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 15:02 3 mins 15:05 1 No
PARPANANGADI (PGI) 15:34 1 min 15:35 2 No
TIRUR (TIR) 15:49 1 min 15:50 3 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 16:32 3 mins 16:35 5 No
OTTAPPALAM (OTP) 16:54 1 min 16:55 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 17:27 3 mins 17:30 4 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 19:00 End --------- 6 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name