Train Time Table

Ms Salem Express (22153) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MS
START
CHENNAI EGMORE 1
0.0 Kms| PF #9 22:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
TBM
23:14
TAMBARAM 2
24.5 Kms| PF #8 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGL
23:43
CHENGALPATTU 3
55.5 Kms| PF #6 23:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
MLMR
00:09
MELMARUVATTUR 4
91.1 Kms| PF #3 00:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
TMV
00:34
TINDIVANAM 5
121.2 Kms| PF #1 00:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
01:10
VILLUPURAM JN 6
158.5 Kms| PF #3 01:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
VRI
02:05
VRIDHACHALAM JN 7
213.2 Kms| PF #1 02:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
CHSM
03:04
CHINNA SALEM 8
264.4 Kms| PF #1 03:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
ATU
03:29
ATTUR 9
296.1 Kms| PF #1 03:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
ETP
03:44
ETTAPUR ROAD 10
311.5 Kms| PF #1 03:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
VGE
03:54
VALAPPADI G HLT 11
319.0 Kms| PF #1 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
APN
04:14
AYODHYAPATTANAM 12
337.7 Kms| PF #1 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
SXT
04:29
SALEM TOWN 13
345.8 Kms| PF #1 04:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
05:05
SALEM JN 14
352.1 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

22153 Ms Salem Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) --------- Start 22:45 9 No
TAMBARAM (TBM) 23:14 1 min 23:15 8 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 23:43 2 mins 23:45 6 No
MELMARUVATTUR (MLMR) 00:09 1 min 00:10 3 No
TINDIVANAM (TMV) 00:34 1 min 00:35 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 01:10 2 mins 01:12 3 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 02:05 10 mins 02:15 1 No
CHINNA SALEM (CHSM) 03:04 1 min 03:05 1 No
ATTUR (ATU) 03:29 1 min 03:30 1 No
ETTAPUR ROAD (ETP) 03:44 1 min 03:45 1 No
VALAPPADI G HLT (VGE) 03:54 1 min 03:55 1 No
AYODHYAPATTANAM (APN) 04:14 1 min 04:15 1 No
SALEM TOWN (SXT) 04:29 1 min 04:30 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 05:05 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name