Train Time Table

Humsafar Express (20497) Train Time Table

-- -- Tu -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MMM
START
MANDAPAM 1
18.0 Kms| PF #1 23:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
RMD
23:43
RAMANATHAPURAM 2
54.0 Kms| PF #1 23:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
MNM
00:33
MANAMADURAI JN 3
114.0 Kms| PF #0 00:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
PDKT
01:48
PUDUKKOTTAI 4
212.0 Kms| PF #0 01:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
03:00
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 5
264.0 Kms| PF #1 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
ALU
04:04
ARIYALUR 6
334.0 Kms| PF #0 04:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
05:40
VILLUPURAM JN 7
442.0 Kms| PF #1 05:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGL
07:08
CHENGALPATTU 8
545.0 Kms| PF #0 07:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
MS
08:25
CHENNAI EGMORE 9
600.0 Kms| PF #4 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
GDR
11:33
GUDUR JN 10
742.0 Kms| PF #0 11:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
NLR
12:03
NELLORE 11
780.0 Kms| PF #0 12:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
BZA
15:40
VIJAYAWADA JN 12
1035.0 Kms| PF #7 15:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
WL
18:55
WARANGAL 13
1242.0 Kms| PF #0 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
BPQ
23:15
BALHARSHAH 14
1484.0 Kms| PF #0 23:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
CD
23:38
CHANDRAPUR 15
1498.0 Kms| PF #2 23:40
Delay 7m
Day 3
NGP
02:20
NAGPUR 16
1696.0 Kms| PF #1 02:25
Delay 7m
Day 3
BZU
04:50
BETUL 17
1886.0 Kms| PF #0 04:52
Delay 7m
Day 3
ET
07:45
ITARSI JN 18
1993.0 Kms| PF #0 07:50
Delay 7m
Day 3
BPL
09:25
BHOPAL JN 19
2091.0 Kms| PF #0 09:35
Delay 7m
Day 3
MKC
11:38
MAKSI 20
2234.0 Kms| PF #0 11:40
Delay 7m
Day 3
DWX
12:13
DEWAS 21
2270.0 Kms| PF #0 12:15
Delay 7m
Day 3
LMNR
13:15
LAKSHMIBAI NAGAR 22
2305.0 Kms| PF #1 13:30
Delay 7m
Day 3
FTD
14:15
FATEHABAD CHANDRAWATIGANJ 23
2341.0 Kms| PF #0 14:17
Delay 7m
Day 3
RTM
15:45
RATLAM JN 24
2420.0 Kms| PF #1 15:50
Delay 7m
Day 3
MDS
16:56
MANDASOR 25
2504.0 Kms| PF #0 16:58
Delay 7m
Day 3
NMH
17:56
NIMACH 26
2553.0 Kms| PF #0 17:58
Delay 7m
Day 3
COR
19:25
CHITTAURGARH 27
2609.0 Kms| PF #0 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 3
BHL
20:35
BHILWARA 28
2663.0 Kms| PF #0 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 3
AII
22:45
AJMER JN 29
2795.0 Kms| PF #0 22:55
Delay 7m
Day 3
KSG
23:22
KISHANGARH 30
2820.0 Kms| PF #0 23:24
Delay 7m
Day 4
JP
01:15
JAIPUR 31
2929.0 Kms| PF #2 01:30
Delay 7m
Day 4
RGS
02:15
RINGAS JN 32
2990.0 Kms| PF #0 02:18
Delay 7m
Day 4
SIKR
03:00
SIKAR JN 33
3040.0 Kms| PF #0 03:05
Delay 7m
Day 4
CUR
05:15
CHURU 34
3130.0 Kms| PF #0 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 4
SDLP
06:30
SADULPUR JN 35
3188.0 Kms| PF #0 06:35
Delay 7m
Day 4
TSD
07:24
TAHSIL BHADRA 36
3253.0 Kms| PF #0 07:26
Delay 7m
Day 4
NHR
08:04
NOHAR 37
3293.0 Kms| PF #1 08:06
Delay 7m
Day 4
ENB
08:23
ELLENABAD 38
3324.0 Kms| PF #0 08:25
Delay 7m
Day 4
HMH
09:30
HANUMANGARH JN 39
3367.0 Kms| PF #2 09:40
Delay 7m
Day 4
SGRA
10:02
SANGARIA 40
3394.0 Kms| PF #0 10:04
Delay 7m
Day 4
MBY
10:25
MANDI DABWALI 41
3424.0 Kms| PF #0 10:27
Delay 7m
Day 4
BTI
11:35
BHATINDA JN 42
3459.0 Kms| PF #0 11:45
Delay 7m
Day 4
FZR
13:30
FIROZPUR CANT 43
3547.0 Kms| PF #0 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

20497 Humsafar Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MANDAPAM (MMM) --------- Start 23:10 1 No
RAMANATHAPURAM (RMD) 23:43 2 mins 23:45 1 No
MANAMADURAI JN (MNM) 00:33 2 mins 00:35 - No
PUDUKKOTTAI (PDKT) 01:48 2 mins 01:50 - No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 03:00 10 mins 03:10 1 No
ARIYALUR (ALU) 04:04 1 min 04:05 - No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 05:40 5 mins 05:45 1 No
CHENGALPATTU (CGL) 07:08 2 mins 07:10 - No
CHENNAI EGMORE (MS) 08:25 20 mins 08:45 4 No
GUDUR JN (GDR) 11:33 2 mins 11:35 - No
NELLORE (NLR) 12:03 2 mins 12:05 - No
VIJAYAWADA JN (BZA) 15:40 10 mins 15:50 7 No
WARANGAL (WL) 18:55 5 mins 19:00 - No
BALHARSHAH (BPQ) 23:15 5 mins 23:20 - No
CHANDRAPUR (CD) 23:38 2 mins 23:40 2 No
NAGPUR (NGP) 02:20 5 mins 02:25 1 No
BETUL (BZU) 04:50 2 mins 04:52 - No
ITARSI JN (ET) 07:45 5 mins 07:50 - No
BHOPAL JN (BPL) 09:25 10 mins 09:35 - No
MAKSI (MKC) 11:38 2 mins 11:40 - No
DEWAS (DWX) 12:13 2 mins 12:15 - No
LAKSHMIBAI NAGAR (LMNR) 13:15 15 mins 13:30 1 No
FATEHABAD CHANDRAWATIGANJ (FTD) 14:15 2 mins 14:17 - No
RATLAM JN (RTM) 15:45 5 mins 15:50 1 No
MANDASOR (MDS) 16:56 2 mins 16:58 - No
NIMACH (NMH) 17:56 2 mins 17:58 - No
CHITTAURGARH (COR) 19:25 5 mins 19:30 - No
BHILWARA (BHL) 20:35 5 mins 20:40 - No
AJMER JN (AII) 22:45 10 mins 22:55 - No
KISHANGARH (KSG) 23:22 2 mins 23:24 - No
JAIPUR (JP) 01:15 15 mins 01:30 2 No
RINGAS JN (RGS) 02:15 3 mins 02:18 - No
SIKAR JN (SIKR) 03:00 5 mins 03:05 - No
CHURU (CUR) 05:15 25 mins 05:40 - No
SADULPUR JN (SDLP) 06:30 5 mins 06:35 - No
TAHSIL BHADRA (TSD) 07:24 2 mins 07:26 - No
NOHAR (NHR) 08:04 2 mins 08:06 1 No
ELLENABAD (ENB) 08:23 2 mins 08:25 - No
HANUMANGARH JN (HMH) 09:30 10 mins 09:40 2 No
SANGARIA (SGRA) 10:02 2 mins 10:04 - No
MANDI DABWALI (MBY) 10:25 2 mins 10:27 - No
BHATINDA JN (BTI) 11:35 10 mins 11:45 - No
FIROZPUR CANT (FZR) 13:30 End --------- - No

20497 Humsafar Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Humsafar Express (20497) train on RailYatri?

A) Humsafar Express (20497) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Humsafar Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Humsafar Express (20497) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Humsafar Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Humsafar Express (20497)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Humsafar Express (20497) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Humsafar Express (20497) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Humsafar Express (20497)?

A) Humsafar Express (20497) runs from MANDAPAM to FIROZPUR CANT Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Humsafar Express (20497) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Humsafar Express (20497)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Humsafar Express (20497) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.