Train Time Table

Sri Jagannath Express (18409) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
HWH
START
HOWRAH JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #23 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MCA
19:56
MECHEDA 2
58.2 Kms| PF #4 19:58
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGP
20:50
KHARAGPUR JN 3
115.0 Kms| PF #1 20:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
BLDA
21:24
BELDA 4
150.5 Kms| PF #2 21:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
DNT
21:41
DANTAN 5
167.1 Kms| PF #3 21:43
Delay 7m
Day 1
JER
21:58
JALESWAR 6
183.6 Kms| PF #3 22:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
ARD
22:14
AMARDA ROAD 7
197.8 Kms| PF #2 22:16
Delay 7m
Day 1
BTS
22:25
BASTA 8
203.2 Kms| PF #2 22:26
Delay 7m
Day 1
ROP
22:38
RUPSA JN 9
213.2 Kms| PF #1 22:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
BLS
23:00
BALASORE 10
231.1 Kms| PF #2 23:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SORO
23:30
SORO 11
264.5 Kms| PF #3 23:32
Delay 7m
Day 2
BHC
00:15
BHADRAKH 12
293.5 Kms| PF #2 00:17
Delay 7m
Day 2
JJKR
00:53
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD 13
337.1 Kms| PF #3 00:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
KIS
01:36
KAPILAS ROAD 14
394.4 Kms| PF #1 01:38
Delay 7m
Day 2
CTC
02:05
CUTTACK 15
409.2 Kms| PF #3 02:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
BRAG
02:26
BARANG 16
421.0 Kms| PF #3 02:27
Delay 7m
Day 2
BBS
02:55
BHUBANESWAR 17
436.9 Kms| PF #4 03:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
KUR
03:30
KHURDA ROAD JN 18
456.0 Kms| PF #4 03:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
SIL
04:10
SAKHI GOPAL 19
483.4 Kms| PF #2 04:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
PURI
04:55
PURI 20
499.8 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

18409 Sri Jagannath Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
HOWRAH JN (HWH) --------- Start 19:00 23 No
MECHEDA (MCA) 19:56 2 mins 19:58 4 No
KHARAGPUR JN (KGP) 20:50 5 mins 20:55 1 No
BELDA (BLDA) 21:24 2 mins 21:26 2 No
DANTAN (DNT) 21:41 2 mins 21:43 3 No
JALESWAR (JER) 21:58 2 mins 22:00 3 No
AMARDA ROAD (ARD) 22:14 2 mins 22:16 2 No
BASTA (BTS) 22:25 1 min 22:26 2 No
RUPSA JN (ROP) 22:38 2 mins 22:40 1 No
BALASORE (BLS) 23:00 5 mins 23:05 2 No
SORO (SORO) 23:30 2 mins 23:32 3 No
BHADRAKH (BHC) 00:15 2 mins 00:17 2 No
JAJPUR KEONJHAR ROAD (JJKR) 00:53 2 mins 00:55 3 No
KAPILAS ROAD (KIS) 01:36 2 mins 01:38 1 No
CUTTACK (CTC) 02:05 5 mins 02:10 3 No
BARANG (BRAG) 02:26 1 min 02:27 3 No
BHUBANESWAR (BBS) 02:55 5 mins 03:00 4 No
KHURDA ROAD JN (KUR) 03:30 5 mins 03:35 4 No
SAKHI GOPAL (SIL) 04:10 2 mins 04:12 2 No
PURI (PURI) 04:55 End --------- 1 No

18409 Sri Jagannath Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Sri Jagannath Express (18409) train on RailYatri?

A) Sri Jagannath Express (18409) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Sri Jagannath Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Sri Jagannath Express (18409) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Sri Jagannath Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Sri Jagannath Express (18409)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Sri Jagannath Express (18409) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Sri Jagannath Express (18409) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Sri Jagannath Express (18409)?

A) Sri Jagannath Express (18409) runs from HOWRAH JN to PURI Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Sri Jagannath Express (18409) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Sri Jagannath Express (18409)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Sri Jagannath Express (18409) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name