Train Time Table

VASCO EXPRESS (17316) Train Time Table

-- -- Tu -- -- -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
VLNK
START
VELLANKANNI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #2 23:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
NGT
00:10
NAGAPPATTINAM 2
11.0 Kms| PF #1 00:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVR
00:53
THIRUVARUR JN 3
34.0 Kms| PF #1 00:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
TJ
01:48
THANJAVUR 4
88.0 Kms| PF #3 01:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
03:00
TIRUCHCHIRAPALI 5
138.0 Kms| PF #1 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
KRR
04:23
KARUR 6
214.0 Kms| PF #3 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
06:25
ERODE JN 7
279.0 Kms| PF #1 06:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
07:22
SALEM JN 8
342.0 Kms| PF #5 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
BWT
10:03
BANGARAPET 9
540.0 Kms| PF #3 10:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KJM
10:48
KRISHNARAJAPURM 10
596.0 Kms| PF #4 10:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
BAND
11:14
BANASWADI 11
603.0 Kms| PF #1 11:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
BAW
12:03
CHIK BANAVAR 12
626.0 Kms| PF #3 12:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
TK
12:58
TUMAKURU 13
682.0 Kms| PF #3 13:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
TTR
14:13
TIPTUR 14
752.0 Kms| PF #2 14:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
ASK
14:35
ARSIKERE JN 15
778.0 Kms| PF #1 14:38
Delay 7m
Day 2
RRB
15:20
BIRUR JN 16
823.0 Kms| PF #2 15:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
DVG
16:40
DAVANGERE 17
938.0 Kms| PF #1 16:42
Delay 7m
Day 2
RNR
17:21
RANIBENNUR 18
974.0 Kms| PF #2 17:22
Delay 7m
Day 2
HVR
17:50
SMM HAVERI 19
1006.0 Kms| PF #2 17:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
UBL
20:10
SSS HUBLI JN 20
1081.0 Kms| PF #1 20:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
DWR
20:44
DHARWAR 21
1101.0 Kms| PF #2 20:46
Delay 7m
Day 2
LD
22:06
LONDA JN 22
1172.0 Kms| PF #1 22:08
Delay 7m
Day 2
CLR
22:45
CASTLE ROCK 23
1196.0 Kms| PF #1 22:50
Delay 7m
Day 3
QLM
00:20
KULEM 24
1255.0 Kms| PF #1 00:25
Delay 7m
Day 3
SVM
00:44
SANVORDAM (KUDCHADE) 25
1274.0 Kms| PF #1 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 3
MAO
01:30
MADGAON (GOA) 26
1289.0 Kms| PF #1 01:35
Delay 7m
Day 3
VSG
02:40
VASCO DA GAMA 27
1317.0 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

17316 VASCO EXPRESS Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
VELLANKANNI (VLNK) --------- Start 23:55 2 No
NAGAPPATTINAM (NGT) 00:10 10 mins 00:20 1 No
THIRUVARUR JN (TVR) 00:53 2 mins 00:55 1 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 01:48 2 mins 01:50 3 No
TIRUCHCHIRAPALI (TPJ) 03:00 10 mins 03:10 1 No
KARUR (KRR) 04:23 2 mins 04:25 3 No
ERODE JN (ED) 06:25 10 mins 06:35 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 07:22 3 mins 07:25 5 No
BANGARAPET (BWT) 10:03 2 mins 10:05 3 No
KRISHNARAJAPURM (KJM) 10:48 2 mins 10:50 4 No
BANASWADI (BAND) 11:14 1 min 11:15 1 No
CHIK BANAVAR (BAW) 12:03 2 mins 12:05 3 No
TUMAKURU (TK) 12:58 2 mins 13:00 3 No
TIPTUR (TTR) 14:13 2 mins 14:15 2 No
ARSIKERE JN (ASK) 14:35 3 mins 14:38 1 No
BIRUR JN (RRB) 15:20 2 mins 15:22 2 No
DAVANGERE (DVG) 16:40 2 mins 16:42 1 No
RANIBENNUR (RNR) 17:21 1 min 17:22 2 No
SMM HAVERI (HVR) 17:50 2 mins 17:52 2 No
SSS HUBLI JN (UBL) 20:10 10 mins 20:20 1 No
DHARWAR (DWR) 20:44 2 mins 20:46 2 No
LONDA JN (LD) 22:06 2 mins 22:08 1 No
CASTLE ROCK (CLR) 22:45 5 mins 22:50 1 No
KULEM (QLM) 00:20 5 mins 00:25 1 No
SANVORDAM (KUDCHADE) (SVM) 00:44 1 min 00:45 1 No
MADGAON (GOA) (MAO) 01:30 5 mins 01:35 1 No
VASCO DA GAMA (VSG) 02:40 End --------- 2 No

17316 VASCO EXPRESS Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the VASCO EXPRESS (17316) train on RailYatri?

A) VASCO EXPRESS (17316) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of VASCO EXPRESS:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the VASCO EXPRESS (17316) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On VASCO EXPRESS train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of VASCO EXPRESS (17316)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in VASCO EXPRESS (17316) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of VASCO EXPRESS (17316) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of VASCO EXPRESS (17316)?

A) VASCO EXPRESS (17316) runs from VELLANKANNI to VASCO DA GAMA Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of VASCO EXPRESS (17316) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of VASCO EXPRESS (17316)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of VASCO EXPRESS (17316) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.