Train Time Table

Mangalore Express (16857) Train Time Table
-- -- -- -- -- -- Sa
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
PDY
START
PUDUCHERRY 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 16:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
17:20
VILLUPURAM JN 2
37.6 Kms| PF #4 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
18:15
VRIDHACHALAM JN 3
92.3 Kms| PF #3 18:17
Delay 7m
Day 1
ALU
18:59
ARIYALUR 4
145.8 Kms| PF #2 19:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRGM
19:41
SRIRANGAM 5
203.9 Kms| PF #2 19:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
20:35
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 6
215.6 Kms| PF #2 20:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
KRR
22:13
KARUR 7
291.9 Kms| PF #3 22:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
23:35
ERODE JN 8
356.8 Kms| PF #2 23:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
00:23
TIRUPPUR 9
407.1 Kms| PF #1 00:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
01:47
COIMBATORE JN 10
457.6 Kms| PF #1 01:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
03:17
PALAKKAD 11
513.3 Kms| PF #3 03:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRR
04:20
SHORANUR JN 12
557.5 Kms| PF #2 04:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
TIR
05:04
TIRUR 13
602.5 Kms| PF #1 05:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CLT
05:47
KOZHIKODE 14
643.7 Kms| PF #4 05:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAHE
06:34
MAHE 15
702.8 Kms| PF #1 06:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TLY
06:49
THALASSERY 16
712.1 Kms| PF #1 06:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
CAN
07:22
KANNUR 17
732.7 Kms| PF #1 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGQ
08:49
KASARAGOD 18
818.8 Kms| PF #2 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAQ
10:10
MANGALORE CNTL 19
864.8 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16857 Mangalore Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
PUDUCHERRY (PDY) --------- Start 16:35 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 17:20 10 mins 17:30 4 Yes
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 18:15 2 mins 18:17 3 No
ARIYALUR (ALU) 18:59 1 min 19:00 2 No
SRIRANGAM (SRGM) 19:41 1 min 19:42 2 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 20:35 15 mins 20:50 2 Yes
KARUR (KRR) 22:13 2 mins 22:15 3 No
ERODE JN (ED) 23:35 5 mins 23:40 2 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 00:23 2 mins 00:25 1 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 01:47 3 mins 01:50 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 03:17 3 mins 03:20 3 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 04:20 5 mins 04:25 2 No
TIRUR (TIR) 05:04 1 min 05:05 1 No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 05:47 3 mins 05:50 4 No
MAHE (MAHE) 06:34 1 min 06:35 1 No
THALASSERY (TLY) 06:49 1 min 06:50 1 No
KANNUR (CAN) 07:22 3 mins 07:25 1 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 08:49 1 min 08:50 2 No
MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ) 10:10 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name