Train Time Table

Puducherry Express (16856) Train Time Table
-- -- -- -- -- Fr --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MAQ
START
MANGALORE CNTL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 17:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
KGQ
17:43
KASARAGOD 2
45.9 Kms| PF #1 17:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZE
18:08
KANHANGAD 3
69.0 Kms| PF #1 18:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
PAY
18:33
PAYYANUR 4
98.3 Kms| PF #2 18:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
CAN
19:07
KANNUR 5
132.0 Kms| PF #3 19:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TLY
19:28
THALASSERY 6
152.7 Kms| PF #2 19:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
MAHE
19:38
MAHE 7
161.9 Kms| PF #2 19:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
BDJ
19:53
VADAKARA 8
174.8 Kms| PF #1 19:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
CLT
20:27
KOZHIKODE 9
221.1 Kms| PF #1 20:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
TIR
21:03
TIRUR 10
262.3 Kms| PF #3 21:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRR
22:00
SHORANUR JN 11
307.3 Kms| PF #4 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
22:47
PALAKKAD 12
351.5 Kms| PF #4 22:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
PTJ
00:19
PODANUR JN 13
401.3 Kms| PF #1 00:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
00:37
COIMBATORE JN 14
407.2 Kms| PF #3 00:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
01:18
TIRUPPUR 15
457.7 Kms| PF #2 01:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
02:10
ERODE JN 16
507.9 Kms| PF #1 02:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
03:50
SALEM JN 17
567.6 Kms| PF #5 04:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
SXT
04:19
SALEM TOWN 18
573.9 Kms| PF #1 04:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
ATU
05:09
ATTUR 19
623.6 Kms| PF #1 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
CHSM
05:34
CHINNA SALEM 20
655.3 Kms| PF #1 05:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
VRI
07:40
VRIDHACHALAM JN 21
706.5 Kms| PF #1 07:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
VM
08:40
VILLUPURAM JN 22
761.2 Kms| PF #1 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
PDY
10:00
PUDUCHERRY 23
798.8 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16856 Puducherry Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ) --------- Start 17:05 3 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 17:43 2 mins 17:45 1 No
KANHANGAD (KZE) 18:08 2 mins 18:10 1 No
PAYYANUR (PAY) 18:33 2 mins 18:35 2 No
KANNUR (CAN) 19:07 3 mins 19:10 3 No
THALASSERY (TLY) 19:28 2 mins 19:30 2 No
MAHE (MAHE) 19:38 2 mins 19:40 2 No
VADAKARA (BDJ) 19:53 2 mins 19:55 1 No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 20:27 3 mins 20:30 1 No
TIRUR (TIR) 21:03 2 mins 21:05 3 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 22:00 10 mins 22:10 4 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 22:47 3 mins 22:50 4 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 00:19 1 min 00:20 1 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 00:37 3 mins 00:40 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 01:18 2 mins 01:20 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 02:10 5 mins 02:15 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 03:50 10 mins 04:00 5 Yes
SALEM TOWN (SXT) 04:19 1 min 04:20 1 No
ATTUR (ATU) 05:09 1 min 05:10 1 No
CHINNA SALEM (CHSM) 05:34 1 min 05:35 1 No
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 07:40 10 mins 07:50 1 Yes
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 08:40 10 mins 08:50 1 Yes
PUDUCHERRY (PDY) 10:00 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name