Train Time Table

Mangalore Express (16855) Train Time Table
-- -- -- -- Th -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
PDY
START
PUDUCHERRY 1
0.0 Kms| PF #1 16:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
VM
17:20
VILLUPURAM JN 2
37.6 Kms| PF #4 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
VRI
18:40
VRIDHACHALAM JN 3
92.3 Kms| PF #1 18:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
CHSM
19:44
CHINNA SALEM 4
143.4 Kms| PF #1 19:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
ATU
20:09
ATTUR 5
175.2 Kms| PF #1 20:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
SXT
20:59
SALEM TOWN 6
224.8 Kms| PF #1 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
SA
22:00
SALEM JN 7
231.1 Kms| PF #1 22:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
23:10
ERODE JN 8
290.8 Kms| PF #2 23:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
TUP
23:53
TIRUPPUR 9
341.1 Kms| PF #1 23:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
01:07
COIMBATORE JN 10
391.6 Kms| PF #1 01:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
PTJ
01:19
PODANUR JN 11
397.5 Kms| PF #1 01:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
02:30
PALAKKAD 12
447.3 Kms| PF #3 02:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRR
03:20
SHORANUR JN 13
491.5 Kms| PF #4 03:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
TIR
04:14
TIRUR 14
536.5 Kms| PF #1 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
CLT
04:57
KOZHIKODE 15
577.7 Kms| PF #4 05:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
BDJ
05:39
VADAKARA 16
624.0 Kms| PF #2 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAHE
05:49
MAHE 17
636.8 Kms| PF #1 05:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
TLY
06:04
THALASSERY 18
646.1 Kms| PF #1 06:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CAN
06:32
KANNUR 19
666.8 Kms| PF #1 06:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
PAY
07:14
PAYYANUR 20
700.4 Kms| PF #1 07:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
KZE
07:49
KANHANGAD 21
729.7 Kms| PF #2 07:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGQ
08:14
KASARAGOD 22
752.8 Kms| PF #2 08:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAQ
10:00
MANGALORE CNTL 23
798.8 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16855 Mangalore Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
PUDUCHERRY (PDY) --------- Start 16:35 1 No
VILLUPURAM JN (VM) 17:20 10 mins 17:30 4 Yes
VRIDHACHALAM JN (VRI) 18:40 10 mins 18:50 1 Yes
CHINNA SALEM (CHSM) 19:44 1 min 19:45 1 No
ATTUR (ATU) 20:09 1 min 20:10 1 No
SALEM TOWN (SXT) 20:59 1 min 21:00 1 No
SALEM JN (SA) 22:00 10 mins 22:10 1 Yes
ERODE JN (ED) 23:10 5 mins 23:15 2 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 23:53 2 mins 23:55 1 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 01:07 3 mins 01:10 1 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 01:19 1 min 01:20 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 02:30 5 mins 02:35 3 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 03:20 10 mins 03:30 4 No
TIRUR (TIR) 04:14 1 min 04:15 1 No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 04:57 3 mins 05:00 4 No
VADAKARA (BDJ) 05:39 1 min 05:40 2 No
MAHE (MAHE) 05:49 1 min 05:50 1 No
THALASSERY (TLY) 06:04 1 min 06:05 1 No
KANNUR (CAN) 06:32 3 mins 06:35 1 No
PAYYANUR (PAY) 07:14 1 min 07:15 1 No
KANHANGAD (KZE) 07:49 1 min 07:50 2 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 08:14 1 min 08:15 2 No
MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ) 10:00 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name