Train Time Table

PALARUVI EXP (16791) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TEN
START
TIRUNELVELI 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 23:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
SMD
23:44
CHERANMAHADEVI 2
20.0 Kms| PF #1 23:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
ASD
23:55
AMBASAMUDRAM 3
35.0 Kms| PF #1 23:56
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKY
00:08
KILA KADAIYAM 4
50.0 Kms| PF #1 00:09
Delay 7m
Day 2
PCM
00:23
PAVURCHUTRAM 5
62.0 Kms| PF #1 00:24
Delay 7m
Day 2
TSI
00:33
TENKASI JN 6
73.0 Kms| PF #1 00:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
SCT
00:40
SENGOTTAI 7
80.0 Kms| PF #1 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TML
01:59
TENMALAI 8
108.0 Kms| PF #1 02:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
PUU
03:00
PUNALUR 9
130.0 Kms| PF #1 03:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
AVS
03:09
AUVANESWSAREM 10
138.0 Kms| PF #2 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKZ
03:23
KOTTARAKARA 11
149.0 Kms| PF #1 03:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
EKN
03:32
EZHUKONE 12
156.0 Kms| PF #3 03:33
Delay 7m
Day 2
KUV
03:37
KUNDARA 13
161.0 Kms| PF #1 03:38
Delay 7m
Day 2
QLN
04:45
KOLLAM JN 14
174.0 Kms| PF #1 04:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
PRND
05:01
PERINAD 15
183.0 Kms| PF #1 05:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
MQO
05:07
MUNROTURUTTU 16
189.0 Kms| PF #2 05:08
Delay 7m
Day 2
STKT
05:17
SASTHANKOTTA 17
193.0 Kms| PF #2 05:18
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPY
05:25
KARUNAGAPALLI 18
201.0 Kms| PF #1 05:26
Delay 7m
Day 2
OCR
05:35
OCHIRA 19
209.0 Kms| PF #1 05:36
Delay 7m
Day 2
KYJ
05:43
KAYANKULAM JN 20
215.0 Kms| PF #2 05:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
MVLK
05:54
MAVELIKARA 21
223.0 Kms| PF #2 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
CYN
06:01
CHERIYANAD 22
229.0 Kms| PF #2 06:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
CNGR
06:08
CHENGANNUR 23
235.0 Kms| PF #3 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
TRVL
06:19
TIRUVALLA 24
244.0 Kms| PF #2 06:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGY
06:29
CHANGANASERI 25
252.0 Kms| PF #2 06:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
KTYM
06:55
KOTTAYAM 26
270.0 Kms| PF #1 06:58
Delay 7m
Day 2
ETM
07:08
ETTUMANUR 27
280.0 Kms| PF #0 07:09
Delay 7m
Day 2
KRPP
07:20
KURUPPANTHARA 28
288.0 Kms| PF #1 07:21
Delay 7m
Day 2
VARD
07:30
VAIKAM ROAD 29
294.0 Kms| PF #1 07:31
Delay 7m
Day 2
PVRD
07:39
PIRAVAM ROAD 30
301.0 Kms| PF #3 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MNTT
07:51
MULANTURUTTI 31
312.0 Kms| PF #2 07:52
Delay 7m
Day 2
TRTR
08:02
THRIPPUNITHURA 32
320.0 Kms| PF #1 08:03
Delay 7m
Day 2
ERN
08:40
ERNAKULAM TOWN 33
332.0 Kms| PF #1 08:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
AWY
09:05
ALUVA 34
349.0 Kms| PF #3 09:07
Delay 7m
Day 2
AFK
09:17
ANGAMALI 35
358.0 Kms| PF #2 09:18
Delay 7m
Day 2
TCR
09:57
THRISSUR 36
403.0 Kms| PF #2 10:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
OTP
10:48
OTTAPPALAM 37
449.0 Kms| PF #1 10:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
12:00
PALAKKAD 38
480.0 Kms| PF #3 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16791 PALARUVI EXP Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) --------- Start 23:30 4 No
CHERANMAHADEVI (SMD) 23:44 1 min 23:45 1 No
AMBASAMUDRAM (ASD) 23:55 1 min 23:56 1 No
KILA KADAIYAM (KKY) 00:08 1 min 00:09 1 No
PAVURCHUTRAM (PCM) 00:23 1 min 00:24 1 No
TENKASI JN (TSI) 00:33 2 mins 00:35 1 No
SENGOTTAI (SCT) 00:40 5 mins 00:45 1 No
TENMALAI (TML) 01:59 1 min 02:00 1 No
PUNALUR (PUU) 03:00 5 mins 03:05 1 No
AUVANESWSAREM (AVS) 03:09 1 min 03:10 2 No
KOTTARAKARA (KKZ) 03:23 2 mins 03:25 1 No
EZHUKONE (EKN) 03:32 1 min 03:33 3 No
KUNDARA (KUV) 03:37 1 min 03:38 1 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 04:45 5 mins 04:50 1 No
PERINAD (PRND) 05:01 1 min 05:02 1 No
MUNROTURUTTU (MQO) 05:07 1 min 05:08 2 No
SASTHANKOTTA (STKT) 05:17 1 min 05:18 2 No
KARUNAGAPALLI (KPY) 05:25 1 min 05:26 1 No
OCHIRA (OCR) 05:35 1 min 05:36 1 No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 05:43 2 mins 05:45 2 No
MAVELIKARA (MVLK) 05:54 1 min 05:55 2 No
CHERIYANAD (CYN) 06:01 1 min 06:02 2 No
CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 06:08 2 mins 06:10 3 No
TIRUVALLA (TRVL) 06:19 1 min 06:20 2 No
CHANGANASERI (CGY) 06:29 1 min 06:30 2 No
KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 06:55 3 mins 06:58 1 No
ETTUMANUR (ETM) 07:08 1 min 07:09 - No
KURUPPANTHARA (KRPP) 07:20 1 min 07:21 1 No
VAIKAM ROAD (VARD) 07:30 1 min 07:31 1 No
PIRAVAM ROAD (PVRD) 07:39 1 min 07:40 3 No
MULANTURUTTI (MNTT) 07:51 1 min 07:52 2 No
THRIPPUNITHURA (TRTR) 08:02 1 min 08:03 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 08:40 5 mins 08:45 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 09:05 2 mins 09:07 3 No
ANGAMALI (AFK) 09:17 1 min 09:18 2 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 09:57 3 mins 10:00 2 No
OTTAPPALAM (OTP) 10:48 2 mins 10:50 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 12:00 End --------- 3 No

16791 PALARUVI EXP Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the PALARUVI EXP (16791) train on RailYatri?

A) PALARUVI EXP (16791) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of PALARUVI EXP:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the PALARUVI EXP (16791) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On PALARUVI EXP train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of PALARUVI EXP (16791)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in PALARUVI EXP (16791) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of PALARUVI EXP (16791) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of PALARUVI EXP (16791)?

A) PALARUVI EXP (16791) runs from TIRUNELVELI to PALAKKAD Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of PALARUVI EXP (16791) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of PALARUVI EXP (16791)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of PALARUVI EXP (16791) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.