Train Time Table

ERODE - TIRUNELVELI Link Express (16788) Train Time Table
-- -- -- -- Th -- --
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ED
START
ERODE JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 09:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
KRR
10:05
KARUR 2
65.0 Kms| PF #1 10:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
11:55
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 3
141.0 Kms| PF #1 12:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
DG
13:08
DINDIGUL JN 4
235.0 Kms| PF #3 13:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
KQN
13:27
KODAIKANAL ROAD 5
257.0 Kms| PF #1 13:28
Delay 7m
Day 1
MDU
14:20
MADURAI JN 6
297.0 Kms| PF #2 14:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
VPT
15:03
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 7
340.0 Kms| PF #3 15:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
SRT
15:24
SATUR 8
367.0 Kms| PF #1 15:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
CVP
15:49
KOVILPATTI 9
389.0 Kms| PF #1 15:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
MEJ
16:19
VANCHIMANIYACHI 10
425.0 Kms| PF #2 16:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
TEN
18:00
TIRUNELVELI 11
454.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16788 ERODE - TIRUNELVELI Link Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
ERODE JN (ED) --------- Start 09:05 3 No
KARUR (KRR) 10:05 5 mins 10:10 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 11:55 5 mins 12:00 1 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 13:08 2 mins 13:10 3 No
KODAIKANAL ROAD (KQN) 13:27 1 min 13:28 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 14:20 5 mins 14:25 2 No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 15:03 2 mins 15:05 3 No
SATUR (SRT) 15:24 1 min 15:25 1 No
KOVILPATTI (CVP) 15:49 1 min 15:50 1 No
VANCHIMANIYACHI (MEJ) 16:19 1 min 16:20 2 No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 18:00 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name