Train Time Table

MDU PUU EXP (16729) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MDU
START
MADURAI JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 23:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TDN
23:37
TIRUPPARANKUNDRAM 2
7.0 Kms| PF #0 23:38
Delay 7m
Day 1
TMQ
23:49
TIRUMANGALAM 3
18.0 Kms| PF #0 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
VPT
00:08
VIRUDUNAGAR JN 4
44.0 Kms| PF #3 00:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
MEJ
01:58
VANCHIMANIYACHI 5
128.0 Kms| PF #0 02:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
TEN
02:40
TIRUNELVELI 6
157.0 Kms| PF #1 02:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
VLY
03:24
VALLIYUR 7
199.0 Kms| PF #0 03:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
NCJ
04:20
NAGERCOIL JN 8
230.0 Kms| PF #1 04:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
ERL
04:47
ERANIEL 9
249.0 Kms| PF #0 04:48
Delay 7m
Day 2
KZT
05:02
KULITTHURAI 10
263.0 Kms| PF #1 05:03
Delay 7m
Day 2
PASA
05:14
PARASSALA 11
272.0 Kms| PF #0 05:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
NYY
05:29
NEYYATTINKARA 12
284.0 Kms| PF #2 05:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVC
06:15
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 13
301.0 Kms| PF #0 06:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVP
06:25
TRIVANDRUM PETTAI 14
304.0 Kms| PF #0 06:26
Delay 7m
Day 2
KCVL
06:35
KOCHUVELI 15
308.0 Kms| PF #0 06:36
Delay 7m
Day 2
KZK
06:43
KAZHAKUTTAM 16
315.0 Kms| PF #0 06:44
Delay 7m
Day 2
KXP
06:49
KANIYAPURAM 17
319.0 Kms| PF #0 06:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
MQU
07:04
MURUKKAMPUZHA 18
323.0 Kms| PF #0 07:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CRY
07:11
CHIRAYINKIL 19
330.0 Kms| PF #1 07:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
KVU
07:24
KADAKAVUR 20
333.0 Kms| PF #0 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
VAK
07:49
VARKALA 21
342.0 Kms| PF #1 07:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
EVA
07:54
EDAVAI 22
346.0 Kms| PF #0 07:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
PVU
08:05
PARAVUR 23
354.0 Kms| PF #0 08:06
Delay 7m
Day 2
MYY
08:10
MAYYANAD 24
357.0 Kms| PF #0 08:11
Delay 7m
Day 2
QLN
08:35
KOLLAM JN 25
366.0 Kms| PF #0 08:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
KLQ
08:49
KILIKOLLUR 26
372.0 Kms| PF #0 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
KUV
08:59
KUNDARA 27
379.0 Kms| PF #0 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
EKN
09:09
EZHUKONE 28
384.0 Kms| PF #0 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
KKZ
09:19
KOTTARAKARA 29
390.0 Kms| PF #0 09:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
AVS
09:29
AUVANESWSAREM 30
402.0 Kms| PF #0 09:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
PUU
10:20
PUNALUR 31
410.0 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16729 MDU PUU EXP Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MADURAI JN (MDU) --------- Start 23:25 4 No
TIRUPPARANKUNDRAM (TDN) 23:37 1 min 23:38 - No
TIRUMANGALAM (TMQ) 23:49 1 min 23:50 - No
VIRUDUNAGAR JN (VPT) 00:08 2 mins 00:10 3 No
VANCHIMANIYACHI (MEJ) 01:58 2 mins 02:00 - No
TIRUNELVELI (TEN) 02:40 5 mins 02:45 1 No
VALLIYUR (VLY) 03:24 1 min 03:25 - No
NAGERCOIL JN (NCJ) 04:20 10 mins 04:30 1 No
ERANIEL (ERL) 04:47 1 min 04:48 - No
KULITTHURAI (KZT) 05:02 1 min 05:03 1 No
PARASSALA (PASA) 05:14 1 min 05:15 - No
NEYYATTINKARA (NYY) 05:29 1 min 05:30 2 No
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) 06:15 5 mins 06:20 - No
TRIVANDRUM PETTAI (TVP) 06:25 1 min 06:26 - No
KOCHUVELI (KCVL) 06:35 1 min 06:36 - No
KAZHAKUTTAM (KZK) 06:43 1 min 06:44 - No
KANIYAPURAM (KXP) 06:49 1 min 06:50 - No
MURUKKAMPUZHA (MQU) 07:04 1 min 07:05 - No
CHIRAYINKIL (CRY) 07:11 1 min 07:12 1 No
KADAKAVUR (KVU) 07:24 1 min 07:25 - No
VARKALA (VAK) 07:49 1 min 07:50 1 No
EDAVAI (EVA) 07:54 1 min 07:55 - No
PARAVUR (PVU) 08:05 1 min 08:06 - No
MAYYANAD (MYY) 08:10 1 min 08:11 - No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 08:35 5 mins 08:40 - No
KILIKOLLUR (KLQ) 08:49 1 min 08:50 - No
KUNDARA (KUV) 08:59 1 min 09:00 - No
EZHUKONE (EKN) 09:09 1 min 09:10 - No
KOTTARAKARA (KKZ) 09:19 1 min 09:20 - No
AUVANESWSAREM (AVS) 09:29 1 min 09:30 - No
PUNALUR (PUU) 10:20 End --------- 1 No

16729 MDU PUU EXP Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the MDU PUU EXP (16729) train on RailYatri?

A) MDU PUU EXP (16729) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of MDU PUU EXP:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the MDU PUU EXP (16729) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On MDU PUU EXP train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of MDU PUU EXP (16729)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in MDU PUU EXP (16729) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of MDU PUU EXP (16729) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of MDU PUU EXP (16729)?

A) MDU PUU EXP (16729) runs from MADURAI JN to PUNALUR Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of MDU PUU EXP (16729) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of MDU PUU EXP (16729)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of MDU PUU EXP (16729) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name