Train Time Table

Malabar Express (16629) Train Time Table

DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TVC
START
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 18:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
KZK
18:55
KAZHAKUTTAM 2
13.2 Kms| PF #2 18:56
Delay 7m
Day 1
MQU
19:06
MURUKKAMPUZHA 3
21.3 Kms| PF #1 19:07
Delay 7m
Day 1
CRY
19:12
CHIRAYINKIL 4
28.6 Kms| PF #2 19:13
Delay 7m
Day 1
KVU
19:18
KADAKAVUR 5
31.8 Kms| PF #2 19:19
Delay 7m
Day 1
VAK
19:31
VARKALA 6
40.9 Kms| PF #1 19:32
Delay 7m
Day 1
PVU
19:43
PARAVUR 7
52.1 Kms| PF #2 19:44
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLN
20:00
KOLLAM JN 8
64.6 Kms| PF #2 20:03
Delay 7m
Day 1
STKT
20:22
SASTHANKOTTA 9
84.0 Kms| PF #2 20:23
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPY
20:32
KARUNAGAPALLI 10
91.8 Kms| PF #1 20:33
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYJ
20:58
KAYANKULAM JN 11
105.4 Kms| PF #2 21:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
MVLK
21:09
MAVELIKARA 12
113.2 Kms| PF #2 21:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
CNGR
21:23
CHENGANNUR 13
125.5 Kms| PF #3 21:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRVL
21:34
TIRUVALLA 14
134.8 Kms| PF #2 21:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGY
21:44
CHANGANASERI 15
142.7 Kms| PF #2 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTYM
22:17
KOTTAYAM 16
160.5 Kms| PF #1 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
PVRD
22:54
PIRAVAM ROAD 17
191.6 Kms| PF #3 22:55
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRTR
23:24
TRIUPUNITTURA 18
210.6 Kms| PF #1 23:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
ERN
00:05
ERNAKULAM TOWN 19
220.5 Kms| PF #1 00:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
AWY
00:33
ALUVA 20
237.4 Kms| PF #3 00:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
AFK
00:44
ANGAMALI 21
246.6 Kms| PF #2 00:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
TCR
01:32
THRISSUR 22
292.0 Kms| PF #2 01:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
SRR
02:35
SHORANUR JN 23
325.0 Kms| PF #6 02:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
TIR
03:24
TIRUR 24
370.0 Kms| PF #1 03:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
TA
03:32
TANUR 25
378.0 Kms| PF #1 03:33
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGI
03:40
PARPANANGADI 26
386.1 Kms| PF #1 03:41
Delay 7m
Day 2
FK
04:14
FEROK 27
401.3 Kms| PF #2 04:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
CLT
04:42
KOZHIKODE 28
411.3 Kms| PF #4 04:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
QLD
05:09
QUILANDI 29
435.6 Kms| PF #1 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
BDJ
05:38
VADAKARA 30
457.5 Kms| PF #2 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAHE
05:54
MAHE 31
470.4 Kms| PF #1 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
TLY
06:08
THALASSERY 32
479.6 Kms| PF #1 06:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
CAN
06:37
KANNUR 33
500.3 Kms| PF #1 06:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
VAPM
06:49
VALAPATTANAM 34
507.2 Kms| PF #1 06:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPQ
06:56
KANNAPURAM 35
514.8 Kms| PF #1 06:57
Delay 7m
Day 2
PAZ
07:04
PAYANGADI 36
522.3 Kms| PF #1 07:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
ELM
07:11
ELIMALA 37
531.2 Kms| PF #1 07:12
Delay 7m
Day 2
PAY
07:19
PAYYANUR 38
534.0 Kms| PF #1 07:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
TKQ
07:26
TRIKARPUR 39
540.2 Kms| PF #1 07:27
Delay 7m
Day 2
CHV
07:34
CHARVATTUR 40
548.8 Kms| PF #1 07:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
NLE
07:44
NILESHWAR 41
554.0 Kms| PF #1 07:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
KZE
07:53
KANHANGAD 42
563.3 Kms| PF #2 07:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
BFR
08:01
BEKAL FORT 43
572.1 Kms| PF #1 08:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
KQK
08:09
KOTIKULAM 44
576.9 Kms| PF #2 08:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGQ
08:23
KASARAGOD 45
586.4 Kms| PF #2 08:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
KMQ
08:39
KUMBLA 46
598.6 Kms| PF #2 08:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
UAA
08:49
UPPALA 47
608.5 Kms| PF #2 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
MJS
08:59
MANJESHWAR 48
615.3 Kms| PF #2 09:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
ULL
09:09
ULLAL 49
623.8 Kms| PF #1 09:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
MAQ
10:30
MANGALORE CNTL 50
632.3 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16629 Malabar Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) --------- Start 18:40 4 No
KAZHAKUTTAM (KZK) 18:55 1 min 18:56 2 No
MURUKKAMPUZHA (MQU) 19:06 1 min 19:07 1 No
CHIRAYINKIL (CRY) 19:12 1 min 19:13 2 No
KADAKAVUR (KVU) 19:18 1 min 19:19 2 No
VARKALA (VAK) 19:31 1 min 19:32 1 No
PARAVUR (PVU) 19:43 1 min 19:44 2 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 20:00 3 mins 20:03 2 No
SASTHANKOTTA (STKT) 20:22 1 min 20:23 2 No
KARUNAGAPALLI (KPY) 20:32 1 min 20:33 1 No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 20:58 2 mins 21:00 2 No
MAVELIKARA (MVLK) 21:09 1 min 21:10 2 No
CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 21:23 2 mins 21:25 3 No
TIRUVALLA (TRVL) 21:34 1 min 21:35 2 No
CHANGANASERI (CGY) 21:44 1 min 21:45 2 No
KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 22:17 3 mins 22:20 1 No
PIRAVAM ROAD (PVRD) 22:54 1 min 22:55 3 No
TRIUPUNITTURA (TRTR) 23:24 1 min 23:25 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 00:05 5 mins 00:10 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 00:33 2 mins 00:35 3 No
ANGAMALI (AFK) 00:44 1 min 00:45 2 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 01:32 3 mins 01:35 2 No
SHORANUR JN (SRR) 02:35 5 mins 02:40 6 No
TIRUR (TIR) 03:24 1 min 03:25 1 No
TANUR (TA) 03:32 1 min 03:33 1 No
PARPANANGADI (PGI) 03:40 1 min 03:41 1 No
FEROK (FK) 04:14 1 min 04:15 2 No
KOZHIKODE (CLT) 04:42 3 mins 04:45 4 No
QUILANDI (QLD) 05:09 1 min 05:10 1 No
VADAKARA (BDJ) 05:38 2 mins 05:40 2 No
MAHE (MAHE) 05:54 1 min 05:55 1 No
THALASSERY (TLY) 06:08 2 mins 06:10 1 No
KANNUR (CAN) 06:37 3 mins 06:40 1 No
VALAPATTANAM (VAPM) 06:49 1 min 06:50 1 No
KANNAPURAM (KPQ) 06:56 1 min 06:57 1 No
PAYANGADI (PAZ) 07:04 1 min 07:05 1 No
ELIMALA (ELM) 07:11 1 min 07:12 1 No
PAYYANUR (PAY) 07:19 1 min 07:20 1 No
TRIKARPUR (TKQ) 07:26 1 min 07:27 1 No
CHARVATTUR (CHV) 07:34 1 min 07:35 1 No
NILESHWAR (NLE) 07:44 1 min 07:45 1 No
KANHANGAD (KZE) 07:53 2 mins 07:55 2 No
BEKAL FORT (BFR) 08:01 1 min 08:02 1 No
KOTIKULAM (KQK) 08:09 1 min 08:10 2 No
KASARAGOD (KGQ) 08:23 2 mins 08:25 2 No
KUMBLA (KMQ) 08:39 1 min 08:40 2 No
UPPALA (UAA) 08:49 1 min 08:50 2 No
MANJESHWAR (MJS) 08:59 1 min 09:00 2 No
ULLAL (ULL) 09:09 1 min 09:10 1 No
MANGALORE CNTL (MAQ) 10:30 End --------- 1 No

16629 Malabar Express Time Table

- FAQ

Q) How can I check the time table of the Malabar Express (16629) train on RailYatri?

A) Malabar Express (16629) is one of the Indian Railways’ most popular trains. To check the updated time table of Malabar Express:
1. Visit RailYatri time table search page.
2. Type in train name or number. Tap on ‘Check Time Table’!
3. Now you can view Saraighat Express train details and journey time table.

Q) How can I check the correct platform number & halt time of the Malabar Express (16629) train at different stations?

A) RailYatri is one of the fastest sources to get you the correct information on platform number and train time arrival. All you need to do is:
1. Enter the train number/ name in the search bar of RailYatri time table search page.
2. By just entering the first 3 letters or digits, you will see a drop-down list for your easy selection of train choice.
3. On Malabar Express train page, view the real-time information on train time table with the correct platform number and halt time at different stations.

Q) Is it important to know station codes while checking the time table of Malabar Express (16629)?

A) Not at all! It is not necessary to know the Station Code. You can easily check all necessary train details by just typing the name or number of the train on the RailYatri time table search page.

Q) How do I check my seat availability in Malabar Express (16629) online?

A) For travellers, it is important to enquire about the seat availability in train prior to booking to avoid last-minute changes before the journey. RailYatri provides access to IRCTC train information of seat/berth availability in just one click. Check seat availability of Malabar Express (16629) here.

Q) How do I check online the no. of halts/ stoppages of Malabar Express (16629)?

A) Malabar Express (16629) runs from TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL to MANGALORE CNTL Station. You can conveniently check the exact no. of halts/ stoppages of Malabar Express (16629) here.

Q) How do I check the Live Train Status of Malabar Express (16629)?

A) It is always better to have full information and booking details of a train. Railyatri is known for its real-time status updates on running trains & simplifying your travel plans! Now check the current status of Malabar Express (16629) via RailYatri website or user-friendly mobile app.

LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name