Train Time Table

Amritha Express (16344) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MDU
START
MADURAI JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #3 15:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
DG
16:15
DINDIGUL JN 2
62.3 Kms| PF #1 16:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
PLNI
17:25
PALANI 3
120.3 Kms| PF #3 17:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
UDT
18:03
UDUMALAIPPETTAI 4
153.9 Kms| PF #1 18:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
POY
18:40
POLLACHI JN 5
183.1 Kms| PF #3 18:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KLGD
19:19
KOLLENGODE 6
218.2 Kms| PF #1 19:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGTN
19:47
PALGHAT TOWN 7
237.0 Kms| PF #1 19:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGT
20:15
PALAKKAD 8
240.9 Kms| PF #2 20:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
OTP
21:04
OTTAPPALAM 9
272.3 Kms| PF #2 21:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
TCR
22:23
THRISUR 10
316.4 Kms| PF #1 22:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
AWY
23:18
ALUVA 11
370.9 Kms| PF #1 23:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
IPL
23:34
EDAPPALLY 12
381.7 Kms| PF #1 23:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERN
23:45
ERNAKULAM TOWN 13
387.8 Kms| PF #2 23:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
KTYM
01:02
KOTTAYAM 14
448.0 Kms| PF #1 01:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
CGY
01:29
CHANGANASERI 15
465.8 Kms| PF #3 01:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
TRVL
01:39
TIRUVALLA 16
473.6 Kms| PF #2 01:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
CNGR
01:49
CHENGANNUR 17
482.7 Kms| PF #1 01:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
MVLK
02:04
MAVELIKARA 18
495.2 Kms| PF #3 02:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KYJ
02:28
KAYANKULAM JN 19
502.9 Kms| PF #4 02:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
KPY
02:49
KARUNAGAPALLI 20
516.6 Kms| PF #2 02:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
QLN
03:27
KOLLAM JN 21
543.8 Kms| PF #1 03:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
VAK
03:54
VARKALA 22
567.5 Kms| PF #2 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVC
05:50
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 23
608.4 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16344 Amritha Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MADURAI JN (MDU) --------- Start 15:20 3 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 16:15 5 mins 16:20 1 No
PALANI (PLNI) 17:25 5 mins 17:30 3 No
UDUMALAIPPETTAI (UDT) 18:03 2 mins 18:05 1 No
POLLACHI JN (POY) 18:40 5 mins 18:45 3 No
KOLLENGODE (KLGD) 19:19 1 min 19:20 1 No
PALGHAT TOWN (PGTN) 19:47 3 mins 19:50 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 20:15 25 mins 20:40 2 No
OTTAPPALAM (OTP) 21:04 1 min 21:05 2 No
THRISUR (TCR) 22:23 2 mins 22:25 1 No
ALUVA (AWY) 23:18 2 mins 23:20 1 No
EDAPPALLY (IPL) 23:34 1 min 23:35 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 23:45 5 mins 23:50 2 No
KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 01:02 3 mins 01:05 1 No
CHANGANASERI (CGY) 01:29 1 min 01:30 3 No
TIRUVALLA (TRVL) 01:39 1 min 01:40 2 No
CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 01:49 1 min 01:50 1 No
MAVELIKARA (MVLK) 02:04 1 min 02:05 3 No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 02:28 2 mins 02:30 4 No
KARUNAGAPALLI (KPY) 02:49 1 min 02:50 2 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 03:27 3 mins 03:30 1 No
VARKALA (VAK) 03:54 1 min 03:55 2 No
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) 05:50 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name