Train Time Table

Amritha Express (16343) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
TVC
START
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL 1
0.0 Kms| PF #5 20:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
VAK
21:04
VARKALA 2
40.9 Kms| PF #1 21:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
QLN
21:27
KOLLAM JN 3
64.6 Kms| PF #2 21:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
KPY
21:59
KARUNAGAPALLI 4
91.8 Kms| PF #1 22:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KYJ
22:13
KAYANKULAM JN 5
105.4 Kms| PF #2 22:15
Delay 7m
Day 1
MVLK
22:24
MAVELIKARA 6
113.1 Kms| PF #2 22:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
CNGR
22:39
CHENGANNUR 7
125.7 Kms| PF #3 22:40
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRVL
22:49
TIRUVALLA 8
134.7 Kms| PF #2 22:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
CGY
22:59
CHANGANASERI 9
142.6 Kms| PF #2 23:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTYM
23:27
KOTTAYAM 10
160.4 Kms| PF #1 23:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
ERN
01:10
ERNAKULAM TOWN 11
220.6 Kms| PF #1 01:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
IPL
01:24
EDAPPALLY 12
226.6 Kms| PF #2 01:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
AWY
01:38
ALUVA 13
237.5 Kms| PF #3 01:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
TCR
02:32
THRISSUR 14
292.0 Kms| PF #2 02:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
OTP
04:19
OTTAPPALAM 15
336.1 Kms| PF #1 04:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
05:20
PALAKKAD 16
367.4 Kms| PF #1 05:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGTN
05:58
PALGHAT TOWN 17
371.4 Kms| PF #1 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
KLGD
06:24
KOLLENGODE 18
390.2 Kms| PF #1 06:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
POY
07:20
POLLACHI JN 19
425.3 Kms| PF #2 07:25
Delay 7m
Day 2
UDT
08:00
UDUMALAIPPETTAI 20
454.4 Kms| PF #1 08:02
Delay 7m
Day 2
PLNI
08:45
PALANI 21
488.1 Kms| PF #3 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
DG
10:25
DINDIGUL JN 22
546.0 Kms| PF #1 10:30
Delay 7m
Day 2
MDU
11:50
MADURAI JN 23
608.4 Kms| PF #2 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16343 Amritha Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
TRIVANDRUM CENTRAL (TVC) --------- Start 20:30 5 No
VARKALA (VAK) 21:04 1 min 21:05 1 No
KOLLAM JN (QLN) 21:27 3 mins 21:30 2 No
KARUNAGAPALLI (KPY) 21:59 1 min 22:00 1 No
KAYANKULAM JN (KYJ) 22:13 2 mins 22:15 2 No
MAVELIKARA (MVLK) 22:24 1 min 22:25 2 No
CHENGANNUR (CNGR) 22:39 1 min 22:40 3 No
TIRUVALLA (TRVL) 22:49 1 min 22:50 2 No
CHANGANASERI (CGY) 22:59 1 min 23:00 2 No
KOTTAYAM (KTYM) 23:27 3 mins 23:30 1 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 01:10 5 mins 01:15 1 No
EDAPPALLY (IPL) 01:24 1 min 01:25 2 No
ALUVA (AWY) 01:38 2 mins 01:40 3 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 02:32 3 mins 02:35 2 No
OTTAPPALAM (OTP) 04:19 1 min 04:20 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 05:20 25 mins 05:45 1 No
PALGHAT TOWN (PGTN) 05:58 2 mins 06:00 1 No
KOLLENGODE (KLGD) 06:24 1 min 06:25 1 No
POLLACHI JN (POY) 07:20 5 mins 07:25 2 No
UDUMALAIPPETTAI (UDT) 08:00 2 mins 08:02 1 No
PALANI (PLNI) 08:45 5 mins 08:50 3 No
DINDIGUL JN (DG) 10:25 5 mins 10:30 1 No
MADURAI JN (MDU) 11:50 End --------- 2 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name