Train Time Table

Mysore Express (16231) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
MV
START
MAYILADUTURAI JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #4 17:50
Delay 7m
Day 1
KTM
18:00
KUTRALAM 2
8.6 Kms| PF #1 18:01
Delay 7m
Day 1
ADT
18:11
ADUTURAI 3
19.8 Kms| PF #1 18:12
Delay 7m
Day 1
KMU
18:24
KUMBAKONAM 4
31.2 Kms| PF #1 18:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
PML
18:36
PAPANASAM 5
45.6 Kms| PF #1 18:37
Delay 7m
Day 1
TJ
19:08
THANJAVUR 6
70.6 Kms| PF #3 19:10
Delay 7m
Day 1
BAL
19:24
BUDALUR 7
87.9 Kms| PF #2 19:25
Delay 7m
Day 1
TRB
19:41
TIRUVERUMBUR 8
110.3 Kms| PF #2 19:42
Delay 7m
Day 1
TPJ
20:25
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 9
120.3 Kms| PF #2 20:35
Delay 7m
Day 1
TP
20:44
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI FORT 10
124.0 Kms| PF #1 20:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
KLT
21:19
KULITALAI 11
157.2 Kms| PF #1 21:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
KRR
21:58
KARUR 12
196.6 Kms| PF #1 22:00
Delay 7m
Day 1
PGR
22:19
PUGALUR 13
210.9 Kms| PF #1 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
ED
23:30
ERODE JN 14
261.5 Kms| PF #2 23:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
SA
00:32
SALEM JN 15
321.2 Kms| PF #5 00:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
DPJ
02:13
DHARMAPURI 16
387.3 Kms| PF #1 02:15
Delay 7m
Day 2
HSRA
03:43
HOSUR 17
479.8 Kms| PF #1 03:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
CRLM
04:19
CARMELARAM 18
514.9 Kms| PF #1 04:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
BNCE
04:43
BANGALORE EAST 19
532.2 Kms| PF #1 04:45
Delay 7m
Day 2
BNC
05:06
BANGALORE CANT 20
534.9 Kms| PF #1 05:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
SBC
05:50
BANGALORE CITY JN 21
539.3 Kms| PF #5 06:00
Delay 7m
Day 2
KGI
06:19
KENGERI 22
551.4 Kms| PF #3 06:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
MYA
07:18
MANDYA 23
632.3 Kms| PF #2 07:19
Delay 7m
Day 2
MYS
08:20
MYSORE JN 24
676.9 Kms| PF #5 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16231 Mysore Express Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
MAYILADUTURAI JN (MV) --------- Start 17:50 4 No
KUTRALAM (KTM) 18:00 1 min 18:01 1 No
ADUTURAI (ADT) 18:11 1 min 18:12 1 No
KUMBAKONAM (KMU) 18:24 1 min 18:25 1 No
PAPANASAM (PML) 18:36 1 min 18:37 1 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 19:08 2 mins 19:10 3 No
BUDALUR (BAL) 19:24 1 min 19:25 2 No
TIRUVERUMBUR (TRB) 19:41 1 min 19:42 2 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 20:25 10 mins 20:35 2 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI FORT (TP) 20:44 1 min 20:45 1 No
KULITALAI (KLT) 21:19 1 min 21:20 1 No
KARUR (KRR) 21:58 2 mins 22:00 1 No
PUGALUR (PGR) 22:19 1 min 22:20 1 No
ERODE JN (ED) 23:30 10 mins 23:40 2 No
SALEM JN (SA) 00:32 3 mins 00:35 5 No
DHARMAPURI (DPJ) 02:13 2 mins 02:15 1 No
HOSUR (HSRA) 03:43 2 mins 03:45 1 No
CARMELARAM (CRLM) 04:19 1 min 04:20 1 No
BANGALORE EAST (BNCE) 04:43 2 mins 04:45 1 No
BANGALORE CANT (BNC) 05:06 4 mins 05:10 1 No
BANGALORE CITY JN (SBC) 05:50 10 mins 06:00 5 No
KENGERI (KGI) 06:19 1 min 06:20 3 No
MANDYA (MYA) 07:18 1 min 07:19 2 No
MYSORE JN (MYS) 08:20 End --------- 5 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name