Train Time Table

Ers Karaikalexpress (16188) Train Time Table
DAILY
Arrival
Station
Departure
Day 1
ERS
START
ERNAKULAM JN 1
0.0 Kms| PF #5 21:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
ERN
21:52
ERNAKULAM TOWN 2
2.6 Kms| PF #1 21:54
Delay 7m
Day 1
IPL
22:04
EDAPPALLY 3
8.6 Kms| PF #2 22:05
Delay 7m
Day 1
AWY
22:18
ALUVA 4
19.5 Kms| PF #3 22:20
Delay 7m
Day 1
AFK
22:29
ANGAMALI 5
28.6 Kms| PF #2 22:30
Delay 7m
Day 1
CKI
22:44
CHALAKUDI 6
44.1 Kms| PF #2 22:45
Delay 7m
Day 1
IJK
22:54
IRINJALAKUDA 7
50.2 Kms| PF #1 22:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
TCR
00:02
THRISSUR 8
74.0 Kms| PF #2 00:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
WKI
00:30
WADAKANCHERI 9
90.8 Kms| PF #2 00:31
Delay 7m
Day 2
OTP
01:04
OTTAPPALAM 10
118.1 Kms| PF #1 01:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGT
01:37
PALAKKAD 11
149.4 Kms| PF #4 01:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
PTJ
02:54
PODANUR JN 12
199.2 Kms| PF #1 02:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
CBE
03:07
COIMBATORE JN 13
205.1 Kms| PF #3 03:10
Delay 7m
Day 2
TUP
03:53
TIRUPPUR 14
255.6 Kms| PF #2 03:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
ED
04:55
ERODE JN 15
305.9 Kms| PF #1 05:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
KMD
05:39
KODUMUDI 16
344.3 Kms| PF #1 05:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
PGR
05:54
PUGALUR 17
356.4 Kms| PF #1 05:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
KRR
06:18
KARUR 18
370.8 Kms| PF #3 06:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
KLT
06:54
KULITALAI 19
410.1 Kms| PF #1 06:55
Delay 7m
Day 2
TP
07:39
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI FORT 20
443.3 Kms| PF #1 07:40
Delay 7m
Day 2
TPJ
07:55
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI 21
447.1 Kms| PF #1 08:05
Delay 7m
Day 2
BAL
08:34
BUDALUR 22
479.5 Kms| PF #1 08:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
TJ
08:48
THANJAVUR 23
496.8 Kms| PF #1 08:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
NMJ
09:19
NIDAMANGALAM 24
526.9 Kms| PF #1 09:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
TVR
09:45
THIRUVARUR JN 25
550.8 Kms| PF #1 09:50
Delay 7m
Day 2
NGT
10:15
NAGAPPATTINAM 26
574.2 Kms| PF #1 10:20
Delay 7m
Day 2
NCR
10:34
NAGORE 27
581.2 Kms| PF #1 10:35
Delay 7m
Day 2
KIK
11:50
KARAIKAL 28
592.4 Kms| PF #1 END
Delay 7m

Top 5 things you need to know about timetables.

While the overall announcements of updated railway train timetable are typically announced during the Sep-Oct month of every year, railway train time table/station time table also change during the year. It is important to frequently keep checking rly time table for any changes during the entire year.

Trains can arrive at a station earlier than the scheduled arrival time as per Indian railway time table, but per strict rules they cannot depart earlier than the scheduled departure time as prescribed in Indian train time table.

Trains may or may not halt at a station as per the scheduled halt time as prescribed in the railway time table. In other words, trains can depart from a station before the scheduled halt time as per the railway timetable - provided they are not leaving the station before the scheduled departure time as per the railway time table.

In multiple stoppage sections of the train, train time table has substantial time buffer included as part of train schedule time table. This allows train to recover time if running in a delayed fashion.

For some trains, it is observed that IRCTC time table are different from what is prescribed in main Indian Railway Time Table. Travelers are suggested to double check.

16188 Ers Karaikalexpress Train Time Table

Station Arrives Halt Time Departs Platform Locomotive Reverse
ERNAKULAM JN (ERS) --------- Start 21:45 5 No
ERNAKULAM TOWN (ERN) 21:52 2 mins 21:54 1 No
EDAPPALLY (IPL) 22:04 1 min 22:05 2 No
ALUVA (AWY) 22:18 2 mins 22:20 3 No
ANGAMALI (AFK) 22:29 1 min 22:30 2 No
CHALAKUDI (CKI) 22:44 1 min 22:45 2 No
IRINJALAKUDA (IJK) 22:54 1 min 22:55 1 No
THRISSUR (TCR) 00:02 3 mins 00:05 2 No
WADAKANCHERI (WKI) 00:30 1 min 00:31 2 No
OTTAPPALAM (OTP) 01:04 1 min 01:05 1 No
PALAKKAD (PGT) 01:37 3 mins 01:40 4 No
PODANUR JN (PTJ) 02:54 1 min 02:55 1 No
COIMBATORE JN (CBE) 03:07 3 mins 03:10 3 No
TIRUPPUR (TUP) 03:53 2 mins 03:55 2 No
ERODE JN (ED) 04:55 10 mins 05:05 1 No
KODUMUDI (KMD) 05:39 1 min 05:40 1 No
PUGALUR (PGR) 05:54 1 min 05:55 1 No
KARUR (KRR) 06:18 2 mins 06:20 3 No
KULITALAI (KLT) 06:54 1 min 06:55 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI FORT (TP) 07:39 1 min 07:40 1 No
TIRUCHIRAPPALLI (TPJ) 07:55 10 mins 08:05 1 Yes
BUDALUR (BAL) 08:34 1 min 08:35 1 No
THANJAVUR (TJ) 08:48 2 mins 08:50 1 No
NIDAMANGALAM (NMJ) 09:19 1 min 09:20 1 No
THIRUVARUR JN (TVR) 09:45 5 mins 09:50 1 No
NAGAPPATTINAM (NGT) 10:15 5 mins 10:20 1 No
NAGORE (NCR) 10:34 1 min 10:35 1 No
KARAIKAL (KIK) 11:50 End --------- 1 No
LIVE TRAIN STATUS

Train No/Name